Fd Building Foundations INC EIN 83-2840219

Fd Building Foundations INC

EIN  83-2840219 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Elm City, NC
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Fd Building Foundations INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Improves young children's lives and education through local collaboration in Rocky Mount and surrounding counties.
Leadership
Shewanna Manning · Secretary
Money in and out
$165K revenue, $150K expenses
Bottom line
15.8mo operating runway

Improves young children's lives and education through local collaboration in Rocky Mount and surrounding counties. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $165K in revenue, $150K in expenses, and $218K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$165K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$150K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$218K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $15K
Operating runway
15.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -15% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+9%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -69% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants0% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$165K
FY2025▼ -1%
Expenses
$150K
FY2025
Total assets
$218K
FY2025▲ ×145
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$165K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$150K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$218K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$15K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$218K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

To foster and support efforts that enhance the lives of young children in Rocky Mount, North Carolina and Edgecombe and Nash Counties, North Carolina, and to catalyze and encourage collaboration and creativity among local organizations in support of education efforts.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFd Building Foundations INC
EINHdr · item D83-2840219
Principal addressHdr · item CElm City, NC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Fd Building Foundations INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$165K
Total revenueLn 12$165K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$218K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$218K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $197K · Operating expenses/yr $150K
15.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $165K · Total revenue $165K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $165K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $165K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $150K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $165K · Prior year $167K
-1%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $218K · Beginning of year $203K
+7%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $165K · Expenses $150K
+9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $218K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $218K · Total assets $218K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Shewanna Manning · Reported title SECRETARY · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $150K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $76K · Total expenses $150K
51%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -1%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Fd Building Foundations INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$165K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$167K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$113K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$112K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$110K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.