Burnett Unity Foundation INC EIN 83-2702005 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Burnett Unity Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Cookeville, TN. It reported about $888K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $888K in revenue, $579K in expenses, and $790K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Cookeville, TN
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$888KFY2025
Expenses
$579K
Net assets
$790K
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-2702005 Private foundation / grantmaker Cookeville, TN
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Burnett Unity Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Cookeville, TN. It reported about $888K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
David Burnett · Trustee
Money in and out
$888K revenue, $579K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$888K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$579K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$790K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $309K
Total assets
790K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
571K
in FY2025
Grants made
22grants
total in period
Payout rate
72%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 22 grants · $571K · 2025–2025
The River Community ChurchFY2025$400,000
Buck Lake OutdoorsFY2025$50,000
Rising Above MinistriesFY2025$25,000
Tennessee Technological University FoundationFY2025$20,000
Fellowship of Christian AthletesFY2025$13,000
Pioneer ChurchFY2025$10,000
Cookeville Rescue MissionFY2025$10,000
Cookeville Pregnancy ClinicFY2025$10,000
Second Harvest Food BankFY2025$5,000
Cookeville High SchoolFY2025$5,000
Stevens Street Care MinistryFY2025$5,000
Lighthouse Christian CampFY2025$3,600
Living LightFY2025$3,500
Heart of the CumberlandsFY2025$2,500
Moody RadioFY2025$2,000
Tn Baptist ChildrenFY2025$1,000
Avery Trace Middle SchoolFY2025$1,000
The Stephens Centerexchange ClubFY2025$1,000
See all 22 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$26K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$400K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$888K
FY2025▲ +454%
Expenses
$579K
FY2025▲ +468%
Total assets
$790K
FY2025▲ +64%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$888K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$579K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$790K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$790K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBurnett Unity Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D83-2702005
Principal addressHdr · item CCookeville, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Burnett Unity Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$890K
Total revenueLn 12$888K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$571K
Operating & administrative1%$8K
Total functional expensesLn 25$579K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$345K
Total assetsLn 16$790K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$790K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $790K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $888K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $888K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $888K · Prior year $160K
+454%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $39K · FY2025 $888K
+87%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $790K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $888K · Expenses $579K
+35%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $790K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $790K · Total assets $790K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual David Burnett · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $579K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 454%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$888K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$160K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-9K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$42K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$49K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$39K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.