Houston Classical INC FY2019 filing

Houston, TX · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Since 2018 · Education

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$0
Net assets
$0
By yearFY2019–FY2024
Revenue
$0
FY2019
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2019$0
FY2020$517K
FY2021$2.1M
FY2022$2.6M
FY2023$6.0M
FY2024$8.8M
FY2024$11.0M
Expenses
—
FY2019
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2019Not on file
FY2020$260K
FY2021$1.3M
FY2022$2.8M
FY2023$3.9M
FY2024$6.7M
FY2024$7.3M
Net assets
$0
FY2019
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2019$0
FY2020$257K
FY2021$1.1M
FY2022$847K
FY2023$3.0M
FY2024$5.1M
FY2024$8.8M

From the FY2019 Form 990 (year ending June 2019) · figures checked against the IRS filing · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2019 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CHouston Classical INC
EINHdr · item D83-2516896
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2019
Year of formationHdr · item L2018
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CHouston, TX
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B29)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.houstonclassical.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2019 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
—
FY2019
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2019Not on file
FY2020$257K
FY2021$1.1M
FY2022$941K
FY2023$4.0M
FY2024$10.3M
FY2024$14.5M
Total liabilities
$0
FY2019
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2019Not on file
FY2020$0
FY2021$16K
FY2022$94K
FY2023$980K
FY2024$5.3M
FY2024$5.8M
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$0
Total revenueLn 12$0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2019 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves — · Operating expenses/yr $0
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $0
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $0
—
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $0
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $0
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $0 · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $0 · Beginning of year $0
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $0 · Expenses $0
—
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $0
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $0 · Total assets $0
—
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Adrienne Amin · Reported title BOARD MEMBER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $0
Total expenses not reported — showing dollar figure only
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $0
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2018); the FY2019 filing did not itemize Part VII
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Deyvis R Salazar’s $202K as Head of Scho is at the 37th percentile of top reported officer pay among 3683 $10–100M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Deyvis R Salazar$201,667$176,042$119,441$104,167$71,250$30,000
Madelyn Marrs$129,904—————
Hannah Richard$126,989—————
Mandi R Lovett———$40,503$37,061—

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Houston Classical INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Teaches classical curriculum using grammar, logic, and rhetoric to foster literacy, learning, and values.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Houston Classical INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
See all 6 funders →

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 $8.8M$6.7M+45% 990 PDF
FY2023 $6.0M$3.9M+131% 990 PDF
FY2022 $2.6M$2.8M+24% 990 PDF
FY2021 $2.1M$1.3M+307% 990 PDF
FY2020 $517K$260K 990 PDF
FY2019 Viewing $0— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Houston Classical INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2019IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.