Jerrold Ruskin Foundation INC

Tax-deductible

Chicago, IL501(c)(3)Foundations & GrantmakersEIN 83-1467844

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
Status: IRS Pub. 78

Before you give

FY2025 · Form 990-PFIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2025
latest Form 990-PF
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
2 of 6
years in the black
990-PF Pt I · 6 filings
Do they have reserves?
2 mo
of spending, in cash
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Do they carry debt?
$0
liabilities
990-PF Pt II
Revenue
$59K
+50% vs prior year
Spent
$219K
Net assets
$534K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$59K
FY2025▲ +50%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$1.5M
FY2021$221K
FY2022$37K
FY2023$18K
FY2024$39K
FY2025$59K
Expenses
$219K
FY2025▲ +10%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$414K
FY2021$148K
FY2022$237K
FY2023$204K
FY2024$200K
FY2025$219K
Net assets
$534K
FY2025▼ -23%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$1.2M
FY2021$1.2M
FY2022$1.0M
FY2023$854K
FY2024$694K
FY2025$534K

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CJerrold Ruskin Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D83-1467844
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2018
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CChicago, IL
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.91 Operating & administrative $0.09
Grants & contributions paid91%$200K
Operating & administrative9%$19K
Total functional expensesLn 25$219K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
534K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
200K
in FY2025
Grants made
53grants
total in period
Payout rate
37%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$534K
FY2025▼ -23%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$1.2M
FY2021$1.2M
FY2022$1.0M
FY2023$854K
FY2024$694K
FY2025$534K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Total assetsPt II$534K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$37K
Total assetsLn 16$534K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$534K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.0

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$56K · 95%
Other revenue$3K · 5%
Investment income95%$56K
Other revenue5%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$59K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $534K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $59K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $59K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $59K · Prior year $39K
+50%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.5M · FY2025 $59K
-48%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $534K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $59K · Expenses $219K
-271%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $534K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $534K · Total assets $534K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Gary I Levenstein · Reported title DIRECTOR, CHAIR, SECRETARY. TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $219K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 50%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director, Chair, Secretary. Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Jerrold Ruskin Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Chicago, IL.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Jerrold Ruskin Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 53 grants · $200K · 2025–2025
Am ShalomFY2025$43,170
Jewish United FundFY2025$30,000
Museum of Contemporary PhotographyFY2025$21,000
Anti-Defamation LeagueFY2025$12,350
Hope ChicagoFY2025$10,000
Bayit Brigade AmericaFY2025$10,000
ClearbrookFY2025$9,500
Montresso Art FoundationFY2025$8,708
The Art Center of Highland ParkFY2025$7,580
US Holocaust Memorial MuseumFY2025$5,100
Northwestern University - Pritzker School of LawFY2025$5,000
American Jewish Committee - Jacob Blaustein BuildingFY2025$5,000
Spertus InstituteFY2025$4,900
The Ember FoundationFY2025$3,500
Museum of Contemporary Art ChicagoFY2025$2,770
Pasadena Jewish TempleFY2025$2,572
Israel Cancer Research FoundationFY2025$2,500
American Friends of Alyn HospitalFY2025$1,563
See all 53 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$43K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $59K$219K+50% 990 PDF
FY2024 $39K$200K+120% 990 PDF
FY2023 $18K$204K-52% 990 PDF
FY2022 $37K$237K-83% 990 PDF
FY2021 $221K$148K-85% 990 PDF
FY2020 $1.5M$414K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Jerrold Ruskin Foundation INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.