Evolutionary Arts Life Foundations INC

Opa Locka, FL · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Since 2018 · Human Services

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$452K
+53% vs prior year
Spent
$74K
Net assets
$0
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$452K
FY2025▲ +53%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$33K
FY2021$118K
FY2022$263K
FY2023$246K
FY2024$295K
FY2025$452K
Expenses
$74K
FY2025▼ -73%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021Not on file
FY2022$126K
FY2023$237K
FY2024$271K
FY2025$74K
Net assets
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020−$10K
FY2021$42K
FY2022$60K
FY2023$70K
FY2024$142K
FY2025$0

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CEvolutionary Arts Life Foundations INC
EINHdr · item D82-4633612
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2018
Year of formationHdr · item L2018
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item COpa Locka, FL
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Management & general $4.42
Management & general442%$327K
Total functional expensesLn 25$74K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
+84%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ ×10 vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+69%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -6% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants0% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
—
FY2025
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021Not on file
FY2022$154K
FY2023$160K
FY2024$181K
FY2025Not on file
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021Not on file
FY2022$95K
FY2023$89K
FY2024$39K
FY2025Not on file
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$378K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$0

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$452K
Total revenueLn 12$452K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves — · Operating expenses/yr $74K
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $74K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $327K · Total expenses $74K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $74K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $249K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $452K · Total revenue $452K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $452K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $452K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $452K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $74K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $452K · Prior year $295K
+53%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $33K · FY2025 $452K
+69%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $0 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $452K · Expenses $74K
+84%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets —
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $0 · Total assets —
—
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) —
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Tanisha Cidel · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $35K · Total expenses $74K
47%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $3K · Total expenses $74K
4%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 442%——
Revenue growth 53%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$35,000Pt VII · Sec A

Tanisha Cidel’s $35K as Executive Director is at the 23rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 2168 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2020
Tanisha Cidel$35,000$35,000$35,000$20,000$4,200
Bringle Cidel————$10,500
Brianne Cidel————$10,500

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Evolutionary Arts Life Foundations INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Offers arts education to underserved children.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Evolutionary Arts Life Foundations INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Ea does culminating activities for over 200 pupils every summer by teaching the arts ea finishes its program with a musical and orchestra all participated by camp students

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$164K
See all 3 funders →

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $452K$74K+53% 990 PDF
FY2024 $295K$271K+20% 990 PDF
FY2023 $246K$237K-6% 990 PDF
FY2022 $263K$126K+124% 990 PDF
FY2021 $118K—+257% 990 PDF
FY2020 $33K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Evolutionary Arts Life Foundations INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.