Sb7 Coalition INC EIN 82-4122642 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Sb7 Coalition INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Funds community projects like transit, infrastructure, business, and housing in South Baltimore. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $1.6M in revenue, $583K in expenses, and $145K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Community Development
Location
Baltimore, MD
Website
www.sb7coalition.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$1.6MFY2024
Expenses
$583K
Net assets
$145K
People
10
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-4122642 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Baltimore, MD
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sb7 Coalition INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Funds community projects like transit, infrastructure, business, and housing in South Baltimore.
Leadership
Michael Middleton · Executive Director · $115K
Money in and out
$1.6M revenue, $583K expenses
Bottom line
1.9mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$1.6M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$583K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$145K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $988K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.19 Management & general $0.23
Operating runway
1.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -14% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+63%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +71% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-36%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$1.6M
FY2024▲ +83%
Expenses
$583K
FY2024▲ +7%
Total assets
$1.1M
FY2024▲ +322%
Total liabilities
$974K
FY2024▼ -28%
Total revenue
$1.6M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$583K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$145K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$988K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.1M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B19%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 49

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSb7 Coalition INC
EINHdr · item D82-4122642
Principal addressHdr · item CBaltimore, MD
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.sb7coalition.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMD
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a9
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b9
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$115,000Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Michael Middleton’s $115K as Executive Director is at the 27th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2832 $1–10M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
Michael Middleton$115,000$115,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Sb7 Coalition INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $113K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

SB7 coalition serves as a conduit to provide fundings for community priority projects that include but not limited to creation of an inter neighborhood bus connector, consolidation of infrastructure needs into a regional master plan, attracting & building a quality regional grocery store, promoting investment in local small businesses…

$113Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$1.6M
Investment income$3K
Total revenueLn 12$1.6M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.19 Management & general $0.23
Program services19%$113K
Management & general23%$135K
Total functional expensesLn 25$583K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$92K
Total assetsLn 16$1.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$974K
Total net assetsLn 32$145K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $92K · Operating expenses/yr $583K
1.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $113K · Total expenses $583K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $135K · Total expenses $583K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $583K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $1.2M
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $1.6M · Total revenue $1.6M
100%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $1.6M
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $1.6M
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $3K · Total revenue $1.6M
+0.2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $583K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.6M · Prior year $860K
+83%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $9.2M · FY2024 $1.6M
-36%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $145K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.6M · Expenses $583K
+63%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $145K · Total assets $1.1M
13%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.1M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Michael Middleton · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $115K · Total expenses $583K
20%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $177K · Total expenses $583K
30%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 19%
Overhead ratio 23%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 83%
Accounting fee ratio 3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2022
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$861K
Grants paid · 39 grants · $1.7M · 2021–2024
Drink at the Well INCMD · FY2024$12,500
Lets Go Boys and Girls inFY2024$5,000
Ridge to Reefs INCMD · FY2023$100,000
Ensideout INCMD · FY2023$15,000
Life Church MinistriesMD · FY2023$12,500
I5 Serve INCFY2023$8,750
Let's Go Boys and Girls inFY2023$8,750
See all 39 grants →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Sb7 Coalition INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1.6M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$860K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$464K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$9.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.