Silver Linings Charlevoix

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $100 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

To enhance the quality of life for all members of the Charlevoix community, including restoration of public properties, enhancement of the arts and encouragement of educational opportunities for the community at large.

Form 990 Part I, line 1, FY2020. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 82-3777101) · Dispute this line
501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
59¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2020 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
The IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest 990-N e-Postcard
The latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Spent on programs
59%
of spending
59% of spending went to programs.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
119.6 mo
of spending, in cash
119.6 months of spending in cash.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $20
1 funder names it on their filings.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$1K
5% of total assets
Liabilities are 5% of assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
0
of 5 voting members
None of 5 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$490
Spent
$2K
To programs
59%
Net assets
$20K

From the FY2020 Form 990 · see the original

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Files the 990-N e-Postcard (latest 2025). Last full Form 990: 2020. IRS ruling in Jun 2018.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

59 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 59% · $1K Management & general 41% · $866

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

4 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Silver Linings Charlevoix executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Improves community life through property restoration, arts, and education.

Questions for Silver Linings Charlevoix

Tap to ask. Silver Linings Charlevoix sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Silver Linings Charlevoix answers here, for everyone.

1 program · $1K · in their own filed words · FY2020
01

To enhance the quality of life for all members of the charlevoix community, including restoration of public properties, enhancement of the arts and encouragement of educational opportunities for the community at large.

Form 990 Part III, line 4, FY2020. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 82-3777101) · Dispute this line
$1Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$20

By the numbers

The FY2020 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$490
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$490
Money outPt IX
$2K
Ln 25
Programscol B$1K
Managementcol C$866
Owns and owesPt X
$20K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$21K
Total assetsLn 16$21K
LiabilitiesLn 26$1K
PeoplePt VI, VII
4
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a5
IndependentVI 1b0
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$490
Total revenueLn 12$490
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$21K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$21K
Total assetsLn 16$21K
LiabilitiesLn 26$1K
Net assetsLn 32$20K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY20End FY20
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$22K$21K
Total assetsLn 16$22K$21K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$1K
Net assetsLn 32$22K$20K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Other fees for servicesLn 11g$1K$1K
Office expensesLn 13$416$416
InsuranceLn 23$450$450
Total functional expensesLn 25$2K$1K$866$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2020 Latest ViewingFiled with the IRS Jun 3, 2021 $490$2K−$2K$20K 990 PDF

Files the 990-N e-Postcard (latest 2025). Last full Form 990: 2020. The 990-N has no money details, and postcard years before 2025 are not published by the IRS.

Schedules filed Part IV

A · Public support I · Grants O · Explanations
See the full FY2020 990
Part I · Summary $490 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $70,087$490
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $70,087$490
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $241,598$2,097
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $241,598$2,097
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year −$171,511−$1,607
Part VI · Governance 0 of 5 board members independent, 4 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body5
VI-1b Independent voting members0
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $490 across 3 lines filed
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$490
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$490
VIII-12 Total revenue$490
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $2,097 across 3 lines filed
IX-11g Other fees for servicesPrograms $1,231$1,231
IX-13 Office expensesManagement $416$416
IX-23 InsuranceManagement $450$450
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $1,231 · Management $866 · Fundraising $0$2,097
Part X · Balance sheet $20,907 assets, 7 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $21,514$20,907
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $21,514$20,907
X-25 Other liabilities$1,000
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$1,000
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $21,514$19,907
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $21,514$19,907
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $21,514$20,907
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $19,907 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$490
XI-2 Total expenses$2,097
XI-3 Revenue less expenses−$1,607
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$21,514
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$19,907

Form 990 e-file FY2020 from the IRS (about our sources) · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

The names, titles, and financial information shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records. More

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown. A filing can only be corrected by the organization filing an amended return with the IRS; the corrected information appears here at our next update.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing, and less than the filing contains. Our pages do not display home addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, contact the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures come from public IRS Form 990 filings. Comparisons are computed from the filing against similar orgs. They are not a rating.

Featured nonprofit jobs

All nonprofit jobs → · Hiring? Post a job →