Encino Foundation

Private foundation / grantmaker Granada Hills, CA EIN 82-3755652 NTEE X12
Revenue
$102K
FY2025 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
$50K
▲ +22%
FY2025 · Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$52K
FY2025 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
Not filed
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$102K
FY2025
Expenses
$50K
FY2025▲ +22%

A private foundation based in Granada Hills, CA.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file. Details →
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
1 funder — Amazonsmile Foundation
$11 in the latest grant year. Details →
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$100K–1M

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


A private foundation based in Granada Hills, CA.

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Religion
Location
Granada Hills, CA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Encino Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Total assets
52K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
50K
in FY2025
Grants made
23grants
total in period
Payout rate
96%
of assets (5% rule)

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Encino Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 23 grants · $50K · 2025–2025
Young Israel of NorthridgeFY2025$6,908
Mir YeshivaFY2025$6,100
Nachal Novea Mekor ChochmaNY · FY2025$5,400
Zichron Eliyahu OfakimFY2025$4,700
Cong Bais ShalomFY2025$4,640
Chabad of NorthridgeCA · FY2025$3,590
Legacy SchoolFY2025$2,000
Chomesh KollelFY2025$2,000
Slabodka YeshivaFY2025$1,980
Olami WestFY2025$1,813
Valley Torah HsFY2025$1,800
Keren Hashviis INCNY · FY2025$1,650
Tzidkath Yoseph NaphtaliFY2025$1,200
Tomchei Los AngelesFY2025$1,200
Chabad of the Valley INCCA · FY2025$1,200
Real Clear Daf INCNJ · FY2025$1,080
Mesivta of Greater LaFY2025$1,080
Chai Lifeline INCNY · FY2025$860
See all 23 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV6
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$7K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (13%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$52K
FY2025▲ ×53
Total liabilities
$1
FY2025
Total assetsPt II$52K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CEncino Foundation
EINHdr · item D82-3755652
Principal addressHdr · item CGranada Hills, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFReligion (X12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Encino Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$102K
Total revenueLn 12$102K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$50K
Operating & administrative$49
Total functional expensesLn 25$50K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$52K
Total assetsLn 16$52K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1
Total net assetsLn 32$52K
Months of cash on handcomputed12.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $52K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $102K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $102K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $102K · Prior year $0
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $52K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $102K · Expenses $50K
+51%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $52K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $52K · Total assets $52K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual David Yeager · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $50K
0%
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$102K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$75K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$35K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.