Silverleaf School FY2022 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org ↓
EIN 82-3614723 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Salem, OR NTEE B28
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2022–FY2025
Revenue
$130K
FY2022
Expenses
—
FY2022

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2022 (IRS tax year 2021).


Offers STEAM curriculum for gifted elementary and middle school students. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $130K in revenue and $17K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Salem, OR
Website
silverleafschool.org
Filings
4 on file (2022–2022)
Revenue
$130KFY2022
Net assets
$17K
People
4
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Silverleaf School claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Offers STEAM curriculum for gifted elementary and middle school students.
Leadership
Shalee Hodgson · Board Chair
Money in and out
$130K revenue
Bottom line
1.0mo operating runway

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

GOOD

1 funder — Willamette Health Council

1 distinct foundation funder(s) on file, $10K received in the most recent year with grants. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

<$100K

Revenue band <$100K. Not enough years on file for a trend. See detail →

Where the money goes · FY2022
Total revenue
$130K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
—
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$17K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
1.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-54%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
17%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Silverleaf School →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
—
FY2022
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CSilverleaf School
EINHdr · item D82-3614723
Principal addressHdr · item CSalem, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jsilverleafschool.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B28)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Zeb Schweickert’s $13K as Program Director is at the 45th percentile of top reported officer pay among 146 <$100K education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Silverleaf School executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$130K
Total revenueLn 12$130K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$17K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $17K · Operating expenses/yr $199K
1.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $22K · Total revenue $130K
17%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $108K · Total revenue $130K
83%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $130K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $108K · Total expenses $199K
54%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $130K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $17K · Beginning of year $86K
-80%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $130K · Expenses $199K
-54%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $17K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $17K · Total assets $17K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Shalee Hodgson · Reported title Board Chair · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $199K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $83K · Total expenses $199K
42%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$10K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$42K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$147K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$250K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$130K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.