Ospreytree Foundation EIN 82-3316453

Ospreytree Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Corona Dl Mar, CA. It reported about $1.3M in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $1.3M in revenue, $448K in expenses, and $6.3M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Corona Dl Mar, CA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$1.3MFY2025
Expenses
$448K
Net assets
$6.3M
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-3316453 Private foundation / grantmaker Corona Dl Mar, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ospreytree Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Corona Dl Mar, CA. It reported about $1.3M in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Marilyn Sutton · Trustee
Money in and out
$1.3M revenue, $448K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$1.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$448K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $900K
Total assets
6.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
377K
in FY2025
Grants made
12grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 12 grants · $377K · 2024–2024
Orange County Community FoundationFY2024$126,120
Wind Youth Services INCCA · FY2024$25,000
Next Move Homeless ServicesCA · FY2024$25,000
The PlaceFY2024$25,000
Prodigy Ventures INCCO · FY2024$25,000
Waking the VillageCA · FY2024$25,000
Kenzi's CausesFY2024$25,000
Habitat for HumanityFY2024$25,000
Earthlinks INCCO · FY2024$25,000
Elk Grove HartFY2024$21,820
The Matthews HouseFY2024$20,000
Forward GlobalFY2024$8,647

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV5
Average grantPart XV$31K
Median grantPart XV$25K
Largest grantPart XV$126K
Top cause focusNTEEEmployment (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.3M
FY2025▲ +12%
Expenses
$448K
FY2025▲ +33%
Total assets
$6.3M
FY2025▲ +17%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$1.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$448K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$6.3M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COspreytree Foundation
EINHdr · item D82-3316453
Principal addressHdr · item CCorona Dl Mar, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Ospreytree Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$1.0M · 74%
Investment income$343K · 25%
Contributions & grants74%$1.0M
Investment income25%$343K
Other revenue$5K
Total revenueLn 12$1.3M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.84 Operating & administrative $0.16
Grants & contributions paid84%$377K
Operating & administrative16%$71K
Total functional expensesLn 25$448K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$43K
Total assetsLn 16$6.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$6.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $6.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.3M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.3M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.3M · Prior year $1.2M
+12%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $143K · FY2024 $1.3M
+57%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $6.3M · Beginning of year $5.4M
+17%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.3M · Expenses $448K
+67%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $6.3M
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $6.3M · Total assets $6.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Marilyn Sutton · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $448K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 12%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.3M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$106K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$296K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$195K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$143K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.