Mackenzies Mission EIN 82-2590946 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Mackenzies Mission

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Educates about amyloidosis and funds research to find cures. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $555K in revenue, $660K in expenses, and $215K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Diseases & Disorders
Location
Reston, VA
Website
www.mm713.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$555KFY2025
Expenses
$660K
Net assets
$215K
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-2590946 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Reston, VA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mackenzies Mission claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Educates about amyloidosis and funds research to find cures.
Leadership
Mackenzie Boedicker · President
Money in and out
$555K revenue, $660K expenses
Bottom line
3.9mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$555K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$660K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$215K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$105K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.46 Management & general $0.01
Operating runway
3.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -29% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-19%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -752% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+19%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -41% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$555K
FY2025▼ -22%
Expenses
$660K
FY2025▼ -5%
Total assets
$215K
FY2025▼ -33%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$555K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$660K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$215K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$105K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$215K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B46%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 41

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMackenzies Mission
EINHdr · item D82-2590946
Principal addressHdr · item CReston, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.mm713.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFDiseases & Disorders (G80)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b1
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary and Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Independent Director Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Mackenzies Mission executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $304K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

The Amyloidosis Speakers Bureau solves the unmet need of educating medical students residents and others in the medical community about the disease. Support comes from a combination of grants received support from Mackenzies Mission and donations directed to the ASB.

$205Kprogram expense
02

Leverage digital platforms to raise awareness about amyloidosis with the objective of reducing the education gap.

$100Kprogram expense
03

Support of amyloidosis research through cash grants donations made to the leading tax-exempt medical research institutions. Funds came from donations retained earnings and fundraising activities.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$555K
Total revenueLn 12$555K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.46 Management & general $0.01
Program services46%$304K
Management & general1%$5K
Total functional expensesLn 25$660K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$192K
Total assetsLn 16$215K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$215K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $215K · Operating expenses/yr $660K
3.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $304K · Total expenses $660K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $5K · Total expenses $660K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $660K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $634K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $555K · Total revenue $555K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $555K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $555K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $555K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $660K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $555K · Prior year $714K
-22%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $235K · FY2025 $555K
+19%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $215K · Beginning of year $320K
-33%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $555K · Expenses $660K
-19%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $215K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $215K · Total assets $215K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $24K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $215K
11%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mackenzie Boedicker · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $660K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $660K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 46%
Overhead ratio 0.8%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -22%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$30K
Grants paid · 28 grants · $1.7M · 2020–2025
Trustees of Boston UniversityMA · FY2025$100,000
The Scripps Research InstituteCA · FY2025$100,000
Mayo ClinicMN · FY2025$80,000
The Scripps Research InstituteCA · FY2024$100,000
Trustees of Boston UniversityMA · FY2024$100,000
Mayo ClinicMN · FY2024$100,000
Trustees of Tufts CollegeMA · FY2024$50,000
Mayo ClinicMN · FY2023$105,000
Trustees of Tufts CollegeMA · FY2023$75,000
The Scripps Research InstituteCA · FY2022$125,000
Mayo ClinicMN · FY2022$125,000
Trustees of Tufts CollegeMA · FY2022$25,000
See all 28 grants →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Mackenzies Mission →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$555K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$714K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$761K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$392K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$525K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$235K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.