Community Transition Academy EIN 82-1489526 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Community Transition Academy

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Teaches students academics, communication, and social skills for successful adult transitions. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $0 in revenue, $191K in expenses, and $191K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
San Diego, CA
Website
www.communitytransitionacademy.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$0FY2024
Expenses
$191K
Net assets
$191K
People
5
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-1489526 Public charity (501(c)(3)) San Diego, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Community Transition Academy claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Teaches students academics, communication, and social skills for successful adult transitions.
Leadership
Adam Kasarda · President
Money in and out
$0 revenue, $191K expenses
Bottom line
12.0mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$191K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$191K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$191K
Operating runway
12.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +21% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$0
FY2024▼ -100%
Expenses
$191K
FY2024▼ -47%
Total assets
$191K
FY2024▼ -50%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024▼ -100%
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$191K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$191K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$191K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$191K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCommunity Transition Academy
EINHdr · item D82-1489526
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Diego, CA
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B60)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Community Transition Academy executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $319K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

The Mission of the Community Transition Academy CTA is to offer a highly individualized, hands-on approach towards education and community inclusion, providing a meaningful and collaborative transition for emerging young adults with autism spectrum disorder or related developmental disabilities from high school to adulthood in addition…

$319Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$191K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$191K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $191K · Operating expenses/yr $191K
12.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $0
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $0
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $0
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $191K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $0 · Prior year $495K
-100%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $191K · Beginning of year $382K
-50%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $0 · Expenses $191K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $191K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $191K · Total assets $191K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Adam Kasarda · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $191K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $191K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -100%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$552

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Community Transition Academy →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$0 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$495K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$857K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$898K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$785K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.