Sensata Technologies Foundation INC EIN 82-1413724

Sensata Technologies Foundation INC

EIN  82-1413724 Private foundation / grantmaker Attleboro, MA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sensata Technologies Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Gives money to qualified charities in communities where Sensata Technologies operates.
Leadership
David Britton · President
Money in and out
$770K revenue, $693K expenses
Bottom line

Gives money to qualified charities in communities where Sensata Technologies operates. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $770K in revenue, $693K in expenses, and $177K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$770K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$693K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$177K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $77K
Total assets
228K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
637K
in FY2025
Grants made
116grants
total in period
Payout rate
279%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 116 grants · $1.2M · 2025–2025
The Literacy CenterFY2025$25,000
Robbins Children's Programs INCFY2025$25,000
Robbins Children's Programs INCFY2025$25,000
The Literacy CenterFY2025$25,000
Attleboro YMCAFY2025$22,500
New Hope INCFY2025$22,000
StembassadorsFY2025$20,000
Hockomock Area YMCAFY2025$20,000
Crossroads Rhode IslandFY2025$20,000
Boys & Girls Club Metro SouthFY2025$20,000
Boys & Girls Club Conejo ValleyFY2025$20,000
Hockomock Area YMCAFY2025$18,000
Attleboro YMCAFY2025$18,000
Pride INCFY2025$17,500
Crossroads Rhode IslandFY2025$17,000
The Works MuseumFY2025$16,000
StembassadorsFY2025$16,000
Mass Science & Engineering Fair INCFY2025$16,000
See all 116 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$10K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$25K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$770K
FY2025▼ -7%
Expenses
$693K
FY2025▼ -10%
Total assets
$228K
FY2025▼ -70%
Total liabilities
$51K
FY2025▼ -92%
Total revenue
$770K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$693K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$177K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$228K
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $423K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Make donations to qualified 501(c)(3) organizations in the communities where sensata technologies does business.

$423Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSensata Technologies Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D82-1413724
Principal addressHdr · item CAttleboro, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Sensata Technologies Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$736K · 96%
Other revenue$23K · 3%
Investment income$12K · 2%
Contributions & grants96%$736K
Other revenue3%$23K
Investment income2%$12K
Total revenueLn 12$770K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.92 Operating & administrative $0.08
Grants & contributions paid92%$637K
Operating & administrative8%$56K
Total functional expensesLn 25$693K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$171K
Total assetsLn 16$228K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$51K
Total net assetsLn 32$177K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $228K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $770K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $770K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $770K · Prior year $827K
-7%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $409K · FY2025 $770K
+13%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $177K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $770K · Expenses $693K
+10%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $228K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $177K · Total assets $228K
78%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual David Britton · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $693K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -7%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$770K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$827K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$643K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$601K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$471K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$409K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.