Positiveage FY2024 filing

Public charity (501(c)(3)) Glen Allen, VA EIN 82-0595841 NTEE P03
Revenue
$47K
▼ -24%
FY2024 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
Not filed
Net assets
$64K
FY2024 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
Not filed
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2023–FY2024
Revenue
$47K
FY2024▼ -24%

Builds coalitions and develops solutions to improve aging experiences in Virginia.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file. Details →
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
1 funder — The Community Foundation INC
$20K in the latest grant year. Details →
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
<$100K
↓ -24% vs prior year Details →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2024 (IRS tax year 2023).


Builds coalitions and develops solutions to improve aging experiences in Virginia.

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Glen Allen, VA
Website
positiveage.org
Filings
2 on file (2023–2024)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Positiveage claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Operating runway
49.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+16%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Positiveage →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CPositiveage
EINHdr · item D82-0595841
Principal addressHdr · item CGlen Allen, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jpositiveage.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P03)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
President/Ce
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Positiveage executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Food justice for older adults in the richmond region - to support advocacy for policies AND/OR legislation that will ease the impact of reduced supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits for older adults.

Pt IX · col B
02

Rva Voices for Older Adult Advocacy

Collaboration of a diverse group of nonprofit organizations in the richmond area to explore public policy and advocacy needs and desires.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$47K
Total revenueLn 12$47K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$102K
Total net assetsLn 32$64K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $164K · Operating expenses/yr $40K
49.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $47K · Total revenue $47K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $47K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $47K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $40K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $47K · Prior year $62K
-24%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $64K · Beginning of year $57K
+13%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $47K · Expenses $40K
+16%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $102K · Total assets $166K
61%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $64K · Total assets $166K
39%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Melissa Andrews · Reported title PRESIDENT/CE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $40K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $22K · Total expenses $40K
55%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -24%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$20K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$47K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$62K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.