Chadwick Foundation FY2021 filing

EIN 82-0456503 Private foundation / grantmaker Soda Springs, ID
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$129K
FY2021▼ -58%
Expenses
$60K
FY2021▲ +2%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2021 (IRS tax year 2021).


A private foundation based in Soda Springs, ID. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $129K in revenue, $60K in expenses, and $1.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Soda Springs, ID
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$129KFY2021
Expenses
$60K
Net assets
$1.6M
People
5
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Chadwick Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Soda Springs, ID.
Leadership
Frank Chadwick · President
Money in and out
$129K revenue, $60K expenses
Bottom line
—

What Funders Ask

From IRS filings

Tax-deductible?

good Yes

Per the IRS master file. Details →

Can I give now?

good No revocation on IRS record

Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →

Filing up to date?

good Yes — filed FY2025

Details →

Size and trend

$100K–1M

↓ -58% vs prior year Details →

Not in filings yet: foundation funders · spent on programs

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$129K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$60K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $70K
Total assets
1.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
29K
in FY2021
Grants made
10grants
total in period
Payout rate
2%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 10 grants · $58K · 2025–2025
Mesquite ElksFY2025$18,761
Blackfoot Harbor HoaFY2025$5,396
Caribou County FairFY2025$5,000
Cmc Golf FoundationFY2025$5,000
Lions Club ScholarshipFY2025$5,000
Haley LeadbetterFY2025$4,000
Zipaya SomsenFY2025$4,000
Emilee MayFY2025$4,000
Caribou Memorial FoundationFY2025$3,411
Main Street Cruisers INCWV · FY2025$3,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$19K
Top cause focusNTEERecreation & Sports (10%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$1.6M
FY2021▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total assetsPt II$1.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CChadwick Foundation
EINHdr · item D82-0456503
Principal addressHdr · item CSoda Springs, ID
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MID
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1994

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Chadwick Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$101K · 78%
Investment income$28K · 22%
Other revenue78%$101K
Investment income22%$28K
Total revenueLn 12$129K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.48 Operating & administrative $0.52
Grants & contributions paid48%$29K
Operating & administrative52%$31K
Total functional expensesLn 25$60K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$77K
Total assetsLn 16$1.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed15.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $129K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $129K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $129K · Prior year $311K
-58%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $129K · Expenses $60K
+54%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.6M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.6M · Total assets $1.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Frank Chadwick · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $60K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -58%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$212K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$393K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$216K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$434K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$129K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$311K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.