Bernard E Shultz Eagle Scout Foundation FY2021 filing

Tax-deductible

Hope, ID501(c)(3)EIN 82-0446208

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
Status: IRS Pub. 78

Before you give

FY2021 · Form 990-PFIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990-PF
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
0 of 5
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $49K a year · last 5 filings
Concern: a surplus in 0 of the last 5 filings.
990-PF Pt I · 5 filings
Cash reserves
2 mo
of spending, in cash
Fine: 2.3 months of spending in cash; 1 to 3.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
990-PF Pt II
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$0
Spent
$52K
Net assets
$861K
By yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$0
FY2021
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Expenses
$52K
FY2021
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$52K
FY2022$51K
FY2023$46K
FY2024$46K
FY2025$49K
Net assets
$861K
FY2021
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$861K
FY2022$861K
FY2023$934K
FY2024$978K
FY2025$1.1M

From the FY2021 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CBernard E Shultz Eagle Scout Foundation
EINHdr · item D82-0446208
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1992
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CHope, ID
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$51K
Operating & administrative$235
Total functional expensesLn 25$52K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
861K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
51K
in FY2021
Grants made
29grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$861K
FY2021
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021$861K
FY2022$861K
FY2023$934K
FY2024$978K
FY2025$1.1M
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Total assetsPt II$861K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$10K
Total assetsLn 16$861K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$861K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.3
Total revenueLn 12$0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $861K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $0
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $0
—
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $0 · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $861K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $0 · Expenses $52K
—
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $861K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $861K · Total assets $861K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $52K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Bernard E Shultz Eagle Scout Foundation executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Hope, ID.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Bernard E Shultz Eagle Scout Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 29 grants · $48K · 2025–2025
Brandon McCaffreeFY2025$3,000
Jacob BledsoeFY2025$2,500
Katie BledsoeFY2025$2,500
Nora CoffeltFY2025$2,500
Samantha RicksFY2025$2,500
Hardy NoahFY2025$2,200
Carson FellowsFY2025$2,000
Payson WalkerFY2025$2,000
Jacob HamannFY2025$1,900
Jaseln WalkerFY2025$1,800
Grace FellowsFY2025$1,700
Parker FellowsFY2025$1,700
Aubrey ParkinsonFY2025$1,600
Anderson McConkieFY2025$1,600
Trey BledsoeFY2025$1,600
Ben KofoedFY2025$1,500
Audrie WalkerFY2025$1,500
Ashlynn WalkerFY2025$1,500
See all 29 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$3K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $0$49K 990 PDF
FY2024 $0$46K 990 PDF
FY2023 $0$46K 990 PDF
FY2022 $0$51K 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $0$52K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.