Associated Logging Contractors INC

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org ↓
EIN 82-0288778 Business league / trade association Coeur D Alene, ID
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2022–FY2025
Revenue
$305K
FY2025▲ +3%
Expenses
$320K
FY2025▲ +13%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 2025 (IRS tax year 2024).


Connects logging professionals to share industry insights, showcase services, and build relationships. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $305K in revenue, $320K in expenses, and $800K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Coeur D Alene, ID
Website
www.idahologgers.com
Filings
4 on file (2022–2025)
Revenue
$305KFY2025
Expenses
$320K
Net assets
$800K
People
36
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Associated Logging Contractors INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects logging professionals to share industry insights, showcase services, and build relationships.
Leadership
Shawn Keough · Executive Director · $70K
Money in and out
$305K revenue, $320K expenses
Bottom line
-5% operating surplus

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

WARNING

No — not deductible

IRS records this as a A business league, chamber of commerce, or trade association. Contributions are generally not tax-deductible.; contributions are not deductible as charitable gifts. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

0% to programs

0% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↑ +3% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, +3% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$305K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$320K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$800K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$14K
Operating surplus
-5%
revenue over expenses▼ -209% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
54%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -5% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
48%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +5% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Associated Logging Contractors INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$996K
FY2025▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$196K
FY2025▲ +33%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$14K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$996K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 334
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 434

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAssociated Logging Contractors INC
EINHdr · item D82-0288778
Principal addressHdr · item CCoeur D Alene, ID
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.idahologgers.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MID
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1976

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a34
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b34
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Director
$70,003Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$51,419Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Shawn Keough$70,003$107,360——
Shawn a Keough——$104,710$101,661
Clete Edmunson$51,419———

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Associated Logging Contractors INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The association's activities consist of those that accomplish the advancement and improvement of business conditions of idaho's logging INDUSTRY.MEMBERS SERVED:538 associated members SERVED:85

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$165K · 54%
Other revenue$138K · 45%
Investment income$2K · 1%
Program service revenue54%$165K
Other revenue45%$138K
Investment income1%$2K
Total revenueLn 12$305K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$198K
Total assetsLn 16$996K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$196K
Total net assetsLn 32$800K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $198K · Operating expenses/yr $320K
7.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $320K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $320K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $320K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $305K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $305K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $165K · Total revenue $305K
54%
Investment reliance
Investment income $2K · Total revenue $305K
+0.7%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $165K · Total expenses $320K
52%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $305K · Prior year $295K
+3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $800K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $305K · Expenses $320K
-5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $996K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $800K · Total assets $996K
80%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $996K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Shawn Keough · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $70K · Total expenses $320K
22%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $153K · Total expenses $320K
48%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 3%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0.7%——
Accounting fee ratio 4%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$305K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$295K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$247K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$209K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.