Lion Rock Charitable Tr

Grand Rapids, MI · Private foundation / grantmaker · Religion

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2025
Revenue
$378K
▼ -40% vs prior year
Spent
$344K
Net assets
$1.7M
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$378K
FY2025▼ -40%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$266K
FY2021$488K
FY2022$173K
FY2023$194K
FY2024$631K
FY2025$378K
Expenses
$344K
FY2025▲ +123%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$111K
FY2021$177K
FY2022$87K
FY2023$148K
FY2024$154K
FY2025$344K
Net assets
$1.7M
FY2025▲ +4%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$364K
FY2021$675K
FY2022$761K
FY2023$807K
FY2024$1.6M
FY2025$1.7M

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
Yes — exemption reinstated (2010-05-15)
Per the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↓ -40% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CLion Rock Charitable Tr
EINHdr · item D81-6370363
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2016
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CGrand Rapids, MI
NTEE classificationIRS BMFReligion (X12)

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.96 Operating & administrative $0.04
Grants & contributions paid96%$329K
Operating & administrative4%$15K
Total functional expensesLn 25$344K

Financial health

Total assets
1.7M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
329K
in FY2025
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
20%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$1.7M
FY2025▲ +4%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$364K
FY2021$675K
FY2022$761K
FY2023$807K
FY2024$1.6M
FY2025$1.7M
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Total assetsPt II$1.7M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$489K
Total assetsLn 16$1.7M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.7M
Months of cash on handcomputed17.1

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$350K · 93%
Investment income$28K · 7%
Contributions & grants93%$350K
Investment income7%$28K
Total revenueLn 12$378K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.7M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $378K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $378K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $378K · Prior year $631K
-40%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $266K · FY2025 $378K
+7%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.7M · Beginning of year $1.6M
+4%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $378K · Expenses $344K
+9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $1.7M
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.7M · Total assets $1.7M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mark Peters · Reported title TRUSTEE/GRAN · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $344K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -40%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Trustee/Gran
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Lion Rock Charitable Tr executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Grand Rapids, MI.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Lion Rock Charitable Tr claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $329K · 2025–2025
West Mich HispanicFY2025$200,000
Potter S HouseWA · FY2025$22,500
Everbloom Montessori CooperativeFY2025$15,000
Wedgwood Christian ServicesMI · FY2025$12,500
Worklife PartnershipCO · FY2025$10,000
United Way of Metro ChicagoFY2025$10,000
The SourceFY2025$10,000
Schools for Sierra LeoneFY2025$10,000
Secom Resource CenterFY2025$6,000
LifequestFY2025$4,500
Family Network of WyomingFY2025$3,000
Pine Rest FoundationMI · FY2025$2,500
Safe Harbor ManisteeFY2025$2,000
V99FY2025$1,000
The Dutch American HeritageFY2025$1,000
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV7
Average grantPart XV$16K
Median grantPart XV$6K
Largest grantPart XV$200K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (10%)

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $378K$344K-40% 990 PDF
FY2024 $631K$154K+225% 990 PDF
FY2023 $194K$148K+12% 990 PDF
FY2022 $173K$87K-64% 990 PDF
FY2021 $488K$177K+83% 990 PDF
FY2020 $266K$111K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Lion Rock Charitable Tr →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.