Steps with Horses FY2020 filing

Fort Worth, TX · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Mental Health

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$79K
Net assets
$54K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$79K
FY2020
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$79K
FY2021$134K
FY2022$337K
FY2023$335K
FY2024$375K
Expenses
—
FY2020
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021Not on file
FY2022$257K
FY2023$282K
FY2024$351K
Net assets
$54K
FY2020
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$54K
FY2021$81K
FY2022$153K
FY2023$205K
FY2024$230K

From the FY2020 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CSteps with Horses
EINHdr · item D81-5367560
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2017
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CFort Worth, TX
NTEE classificationIRS BMFMental Health (F30)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.stepswithhorses.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
4.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+24%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
122%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
—
FY2020
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021Not on file
FY2022$158K
FY2023$209K
FY2024$232K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021Not on file
FY2022$5K
FY2023$4K
FY2024$2K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$54K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$79K
Total revenueLn 12$79K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $23K · Operating expenses/yr $60K
4.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $96K · Total revenue $79K
122%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $8K · Total revenue $79K
10%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $79K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $8K · Total expenses $60K
14%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $79K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $54K · Beginning of year $9K
+472%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $79K · Expenses $60K
+24%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $54K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $54K · Total assets $54K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Hallie Sheade · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $26K · Total expenses $60K
43%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $26K · Total expenses $60K
43%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$25,574Pt VII · Sec A
$25,574Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President and Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-President and Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Hallie Sheade’s $103K as Executive Director is at the 85th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2094 $100K–1M mental health nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Hallie Sheade$103,067$94,167$85,000$67,373$25,574

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Steps with Horses executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Provides mental health treatment and counseling for veterans, service members, families, and at-risk youth.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Steps with Horses claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Hope 4 AllFY2024$30K
Isec FoundationFY2024$750
Total grants receivedfrom 5 funders$71K
See all 5 funders →

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $375K$351K+12% 990 PDF
FY2023 $335K$282K-0.8% 990 PDF
FY2022 $337K$257K+152% 990 PDF
FY2021 $134K—+70% 990 PDF
FY2020 Viewing $79K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Steps with Horses →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.