Hansen Foundation INC EIN 81-4187213

Hansen Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Weston, FL. It reported about $11K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $11K in revenue, $6K in expenses, and $72K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Weston, FL
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$11KFY2024
Expenses
$6K
Net assets
$72K
People
7
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  81-4187213 Private foundation / grantmaker Weston, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hansen Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Weston, FL. It reported about $11K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Laura Hansen · President
Money in and out
$11K revenue, $6K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$11K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$6K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$72K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $5K
Total assets
73K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
5K
in FY2024
Grants made
6grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 6 grants · $5K · 2024–2024
Uplift North WestFY2024$900
Seattle's Union GospFY2024$500
Nordic HeritageFY2024$500
The Salvation ArmyFY2024$400

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV2
Average grantPart XV$800
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$2K
Top cause focusNTEEHousing (17%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$11K
FY2024▲ ×17
Expenses
$6K
FY2024▲ +127%
Total assets
$73K
FY2024▲ +32%
Total liabilities
$600
FY2024
Total revenue
$11K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$6K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$72K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$73K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHansen Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D81-4187213
Principal addressHdr · item CWeston, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Hansen Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$10K · 94%
Investment income$646 · 6%
Contributions & grants94%$10K
Investment income6%$646
Total revenueLn 12$11K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.90 Operating & administrative $0.10
Grants & contributions paid90%$5K
Operating & administrative10%$580
Total functional expensesLn 25$6K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$7K
Total assetsLn 16$73K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$600
Total net assetsLn 32$72K
Months of cash on handcomputed13.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $73K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $11K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $11K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $11K · Prior year $616
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $72K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $11K · Expenses $6K
+44%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $73K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $72K · Total assets $73K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Laura Hansen · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $6K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×17

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$11K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$616 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$3K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$11K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$9K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.