Guy Care Services FY2022 filing

Public charity (501(c)(3)) Antioch, TN EIN 81-4136703 NTEE P20
Revenue
$198K
▲ +5%
FY2022 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
Not filed
Net assets
$-11K
FY2022 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
Not filed
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2024
Revenue
$198K
FY2022▲ +5%
Expenses
—
FY2022

Provides supportive housing and daily living assistance for individuals with mental illnesses.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file. Details →
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$1–10M
↑ +5% vs prior year Details →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2022 (IRS tax year 2022).


Provides supportive housing and daily living assistance for individuals with mental illnesses.

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Antioch, TN
Filings
4 on file (2021–2022)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 8/27/26 · see original: IRS
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Guy Care Services claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Operating runway
0.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-19%
revenue over expenses, this year
Goes to people
69%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Guy Care Services →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
—
FY2022
Total liabilities
$23K
FY2022
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CGuy Care Services
EINHdr · item D81-4136703
Principal addressHdr · item CAntioch, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$16,500Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$228Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Marsha Palmer’s $170K as Board Member is at the 81st percentile of top reported officer pay among 3869 $1–10M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Marsha Palmer$170,000$26,000——
Sochel Thomas—$64,775——
Danett Guy$27,500—$16,500$34,671
Sylvester Ene———$25,190
Peter Guy$20,000$10,800——
Jenita Lisenby———$15,105
Sonoma Suggs———$8,160
Mary Cornelius———$6,137

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Guy Care Services executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$198K
Total revenueLn 12$198K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$23K
Total net assetsLn 32$-11K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $11K · Operating expenses/yr $235K
0.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $198K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $198K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $198K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $235K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $198K · Prior year $189K
+5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-11K · Beginning of year $-17K
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $198K · Expenses $235K
-19%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $23K · Total assets $11K
200%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-11K · Total assets $11K
-100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Danett Guy · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $16K · Total expenses $235K
7%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $162K · Total expenses $235K
69%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 5%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$3.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$2.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$198K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$189K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.