Montgomery Pride United EIN 81-3893029

Montgomery Pride United

EIN  81-3893029 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Montgomery, AL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Montgomery Pride United claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Offers a community center and services for LGBT individuals, plus aid for homeless and low-income families.
Leadership
Tavaras Koonce · Colors Coordinator · $30K
Money in and out
$140K revenue, $154K expenses
Bottom line
4.1mo operating runway

Offers a community center and services for LGBT individuals, plus aid for homeless and low-income families. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $140K in revenue, $154K in expenses, and $52K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$140K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$154K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$52K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$14K
Operating runway
4.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +37% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-10%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -184% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+29%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$140K
FY2025▼ -54%
Expenses
$154K
FY2025▼ -42%
Total assets
$52K
FY2025▼ -21%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$140K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$154K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$52K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$14K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$52K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $268K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Montgomery Pride United offered a community center for the LGBTQ+ community in Montgomery Alabama, as well as provide a food pantry and emergency resources and support for homeless and low-income people in Montgomery Alabama.

$177Kprogram expense
02

Provided education and awareness about HIV prevention and treatment via the HPTN program.

$89Kprogram expense
03

The Colors Program was a program for LGBTQ+ youth and young adults.

$2Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMontgomery Pride United
EINHdr · item D81-3893029
Principal addressHdr · item CMontgomery, AL
WebsiteHdr · item Jmontgomeryprideunited.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCivil Rights & Advocacy (R26)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Colors Coordinator
$30,006Pt VII · Sec A
Program Director
$12,368Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$12,000Pt VII · Sec A
Educational Director
$12,000Pt VII · Sec A
Peer Support
$9,728Pt VII · Sec A
Operations Manager
$4,920Pt VII · Sec A
Community Services Coordinator
$4,382Pt VII · Sec A
Bookkeeper
$3,515Pt VII · Sec A

Tavaras Koonce’s $30K as Colors Coordinator is at the 16th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1035 $100K–1M civil rights & advocacy nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Marco Mays$12,368$49,612$7,093
Leslie McIntyre$9,728$40,300
Tavaras Koonce$30,006
Rebecca M Hartline$8,459$27,156$16,063$3,626
Meta Ellis$12,000$12,000$24,500$16,200$15,200
Harvey McDaniel$12,000$12,000$24,500$16,200$13,600
Stephanie Raven$10,204$435
Sarah Ponto Rivera$5,592

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Montgomery Pride United executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$140K
Total revenueLn 12$140K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$52K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$52K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $52K · Operating expenses/yr $154K
4.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $127K · Total revenue $140K
90%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $349 · Total revenue $140K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $140K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $349 · Total expenses $154K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $140K · Prior year $303K
-54%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $51K · FY2025 $140K
+29%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $52K · Beginning of year $66K
-21%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $140K · Expenses $154K
-10%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $52K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $52K · Total assets $52K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Tavaras Koonce · Reported title COLORS Coordinator · Highest reported compensation $30K · Total expenses $154K
19%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $94K · Total expenses $154K
61%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -54%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Centerlink INCFY2024$54K
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$69K
See all 3 funders →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$140K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$303K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$46K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$156K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$51K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.