Partnership for Conservation FY2020 filing

Washington, DCUnknown exempt organizationEIN 81-3528121

The partnership for conservation (p4c) is a national conservation group that advocates for the interests and rights of land conservation donors and land trusts, while also promoting best practices for conservation easement donations. Recognizing that government alone cannot shoulder the financial burden of conservation, p4c is working to ensure the long-term availability and integrity of conservation easement donations. Our members include representatives from the entire conservation easement ecosystem, including individuals, private companies, land trusts, sportsmens organizations, and conservation groups.

$10K paid to officers and key staff.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2020 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it filing on time?
FY2025
latest Form 990
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
4 of 6
years in the black
Pt I · Ln 19 · 6 filings
How much reaches the programs?
0%
of spending
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
What are leaders paid?
$10K
to officers and key staff · 0.3% of spending
Pt VII · Sec A
Do they have reserves?
1 mo
of spending, in cash
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Do they carry debt?
$242K
liabilities
Pt X · Ln 26
Who oversees it?
7
independent of 7 voting board members
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$3.6M
Spent
$3.1M
To programs
0%
Net assets
$452K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$3.6M
FY2020
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$3.6M
FY2021$1.8M
FY2022$2.1M
FY2023$1.9M
FY2024$1.0M
FY2025$1.1M
Expenses
$3.1M
FY2020
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$3.1M
FY2021$2.5M
FY2022$2.0M
FY2023$1.4M
FY2024$955K
FY2025$1.3M
Net assets
$452K
FY2020
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$452K
FY2021−$246K
FY2022−$210K
FY2023$343K
FY2024$423K
FY2025$197K

From the FY2020 Form 990 (year ending July 2020) · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Not on file
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2025 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CPartnership for Conservation
EINHdr · item D81-3528121
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CWashington, DC
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jpartnershipforconservation.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
+15%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Total assets
$693K
FY2020
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$693K
FY2021$106K
FY2022$313K
FY2023$393K
FY2024$443K
FY2025$255K
Total liabilities
$242K
FY2020
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$242K
FY2021$351K
FY2022$524K
FY2023$50K
FY2024$20K
FY2025$58K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$521K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$693K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 47

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$323K
Total assetsLn 16$693K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$242K
Total net assetsLn 32$452K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.3

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$3.6M
Total revenueLn 12$3.6M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $323K · Operating expenses/yr $3.1M
1.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $3.1M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $3.1M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $3.1M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $3.6M
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $3.6M · Total revenue $3.6M
100%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $3.6M
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $3.6M
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $3.6M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $3.1M
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $3.6M · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $452K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $3.6M · Expenses $3.1M
+15%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $693K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $452K · Total assets $693K
65%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $693K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Leonard Jordan · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $10K · Total expenses $3.1M
0.3%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $3.1M
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 5%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.9%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2019); the FY2020 filing did not itemize Part VII
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Partnership for Conservation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 7Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 7Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Advocates for land donors and trusts, promoting best practices for conservation easements.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Partnership for Conservation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2019.
01

The partnership for conservation is an industry group that advocates for the interests and rights of land conservation donors and land trusts, as well as provides education and resources to ensure all of those involved in the private conservation of land and natural resources are adhering to a set of best practices and high-quality…

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $1.1M$1.3M+2% 990 PDF
FY2024 $1.0M$955K-47% 990 PDF
FY2023 $1.9M$1.4M-7% 990 PDF
FY2022 $2.1M$2.0M+16% 990 PDF
FY2021 $1.8M$2.5M-50% 990 PDF
FY2020 Viewing $3.6M$3.1M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Partnership for Conservation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.