Support for Life FY2022 filing

San Antonio, TX · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Medical Research

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$172K
-33% vs prior year
Spent
$207K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$6K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$172K
FY2022▼ -33%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$38K
FY2021$258K
FY2022$172K
FY2023$120K
FY2024$127K
FY2025$181K
Expenses
$207K
FY2022▼ -14%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021$241K
FY2022$207K
FY2023$71K
FY2024$122K
FY2025$231K
Net assets
$6K
FY2022▼ -91%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$71K
FY2021$63K
FY2022$6K
FY2023$55K
FY2024$59K
FY2025$34K

From the FY2022 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CSupport for Life
EINHdr · item D81-3358436
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2016
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Antonio, TX
NTEE classificationIRS BMFMedical Research (H12)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.supportforlife.com

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
1.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-20%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
0%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Total assets
$30K
FY2022▼ -65%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021$88K
FY2022$30K
FY2023$79K
FY2024$84K
FY2025$34K
Total liabilities
$25K
FY20220%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021$25K
FY2022$25K
FY2023$25K
FY2024$25K
FY2025$0
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$35K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$30K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 34
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 44

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$30K
Total assetsLn 16$30K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$25K
Total net assetsLn 32$6K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.8

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$172K
Total revenueLn 12$172K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $30K · Operating expenses/yr $207K
1.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $207K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $207K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $207K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $172K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $172K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $172K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $172K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $207K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $172K · Prior year $258K
-33%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $6K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $172K · Expenses $207K
-20%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $30K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $6K · Total assets $30K
19%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $30K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ken Schlaudt · Reported title Directror · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $207K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $207K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -33%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 0%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Directror
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Support for Life executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 4Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 4Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Fund medical research, health enhancement, and education.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Support for Life claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $57K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Funds Raised for Medical Research

$19Kprogram expense
02

Funds Raised for Educational Goals

$19Kprogram expense
03

Funds Raised for Scholarships

$19Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$14K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $181K$231K+43% 990 PDF
FY2024 $127K$122K+6% 990 PDF
FY2023 $120K$71K-31% 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $172K$207K-33% 990 PDF
FY2021 $258K$241K+580% 990 PDF
FY2020 $38K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Support for Life →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.