Jackson Charitable Foundation INC FY2021 filing

Lansing, MIPrivate foundation / grantmakerEIN 81-3253602

Before you give

FY2021 · Form 990-PFIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it filing on time?
FY2022
latest Form 990-PF
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
3 of 3
years in the black
990-PF Pt I · 3 filings
Do they have reserves?
<1 mo
of spending, in cash
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Do they carry debt?
$389K
liabilities
990-PF Pt II
Revenue
$345K
-85% vs prior year
Spent
$345K
Net assets
$100
By yearFY2020–FY2022
Revenue
$345K
FY2021▼ -85%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$2.3M
FY2021$345K
FY2022$379K
Expenses
$345K
FY2021▼ -85%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$2.3M
FY2021$345K
FY2022$379K
Net assets
$100
FY20210%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$100
FY2021$100
FY2022$100

From the FY2021 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2022) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Not on file
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Last filed FY2022 — 4 yrs ago
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CJackson Charitable Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D81-3253602
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Latest filingForm 990FY2022 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CLansing, MI
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.93 Operating & administrative $0.07
Grants & contributions paid93%$321K
Operating & administrative7%$24K
Total functional expensesLn 25$345K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
389K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
321K
in FY2021
Grants made
3grants
total in period
Payout rate
82%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$389K
FY2021▼ -42%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$666K
FY2021$389K
FY2022$100
Total liabilities
$389K
FY2021▼ -42%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$666K
FY2021$389K
FY2022$0
Total assetsPt II$389K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$100
Total assetsLn 16$389K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$389K
Total net assetsLn 32$100
Months of cash on handcomputed0.0

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$345K
Total revenueLn 12$345K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $389K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $345K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $345K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $345K · Prior year $2.3M
-85%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $100 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $345K · Expenses $345K
0%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $389K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $100 · Total assets $389K
0.03%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $345K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -85%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Lansing, MI.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Jackson Charitable Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 3 grants · $344K · 2022–2022
University of Chicago (finedge)FY2022$218,693
Jumptart Coalition for PersonalFY2022$125,000
Junior Achievement USAFY2022$100

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$115K
Median grantPart XV$125K
Largest grantPart XV$219K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2022 Latest $379K$379K+10% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $345K$345K-85% 990 PDF
FY2020 $2.3M$2.3M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.