Rtb Raising the Bridge

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $100 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
11¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2021 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
The IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2023
latest 990-N e-Postcard
The latest return is for FY2023, 3 tax years back.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
1 of 2
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $35 a year · 0.8% of revenue · last 2 filings
A surplus in 1 of the last 2 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 2 filings
Spent on programs
11%
of spending
11% of spending went to programs.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
43.6 mo
of spending, in cash
43.6 months of spending in cash.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $15K
1 funder names it on their filings.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$2K
26% of total assets
Liabilities are 26% of assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Revenue
$2K
-65% vs prior year
Spent
$2K
To programs
11%
Net assets
$5K
By yearFY2020–FY2021
Revenue
$2K
FY2021▼ -65%
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$6K
FY2021$2K
Expenses
$2K
FY2021▼ -61%
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$6K
FY2021$2K
Net assets
$5K
FY2021▼ -12%
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$6K
FY2021$5K

From the FY2021 Form 990 · see the original

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Files the 990-N e-Postcard (latest 2023). Last full Form 990: 2021. IRS ruling in Sep 2016.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

11 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 11% · $246 Management & general 89% · $2K

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

2 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Founderceo
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Rtb Raising the Bridge executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aYes

Programs and updates

Rtb Raising the Bridge is a youth development nonprofit based in Mesquite, TX.

Questions for Rtb Raising the Bridge

Tap to ask. Rtb Raising the Bridge sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Rtb Raising the Bridge answers here, for everyone.

1 program · $507 · in their own filed words · FY2021
01

Various youth sessions that provided mentorship and skills programs.

Form 990 Part III, line 4, FY2021. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 81-2987498) · Dispute this line
$507program expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2021
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$15K

By the numbers

The FY2021 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$2K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$2K
Money outPt IX
$2K
Ln 25
Programscol B$246
Managementcol C$2K
Owns and owesPt X
$5K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$8K
Total assetsLn 16$7K
LiabilitiesLn 26$2K
PeoplePt VI, VII
2
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a0
IndependentVI 1b0
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$2K
Total revenueLn 12$2K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$8K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$8K
Accounts receivableLn 4−$350
Other assetsLn 15−$1K
Total assetsLn 16$7K
LiabilitiesLn 26$2K
Net assetsLn 32$5K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aYes
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14Yes
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY21End FY21
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$9K$8K
Total assetsLn 16$7K$7K
LiabilitiesLn 26$2K$2K
Net assetsLn 32$6K$5K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Advertising and promotionLn 12$246$246
Office expensesLn 13$1K$1K
TravelLn 17$67$67
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$694$694
Total functional expensesLn 25$2K$246$2K$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2021 Latest ViewingFiled with the IRS May 16, 2022 $2K$2K−$160$5K 990 PDF
FY2020Filed with the IRS May 13, 2021 $6K$6K$230$6K 990 PDF

Files the 990-N e-Postcard (latest 2023). Last full Form 990: 2021. The 990-N has no money details, and postcard years before 2023 are not published by the IRS.

Schedules filed Part IV

A · Public support I · Grants O · Explanations
See the full FY2021 990
Part I · Summary $2,169 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $6,164$2,169
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $6,164$2,169
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $5,934$2,329
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $5,934$2,329
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year $230−$160
Part VI · Governance 1 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body0
VI-1b Independent voting members0
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyYes
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyYes
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $2,169 across 4 lines filed
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$2,169
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$2,169
VIII-8 Net income from fundraising events$0
VIII-12 Total revenue$2,169
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $2,329 across 4 lines filed
IX-12 Advertising and promotionPrograms $246$246
IX-13 Office expensesManagement $1,322$1,322
IX-17 TravelManagement $67$67
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Management $694$694
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $246 · Management $2,083 · Fundraising $0$2,329
Part X · Balance sheet $6,638 assets, 9 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $9,155$8,455
X-4 Accounts receivableStart of year −$350−$350
X-15 Other assetsStart of year −$1,467−$1,467
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $7,338$6,638
X-25 Other liabilitiesStart of year $1,727$1,727
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $1,727$1,727
X-31 Retained earnings or endowmentStart of year $5,611$4,911
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $5,611$4,911
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $7,338$6,638
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $4,911 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$2,169
XI-2 Total expenses$2,329
XI-3 Revenue less expenses−$160
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$5,611
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$4,911

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2021 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

The names, titles, and financial information shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records. More

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown. A filing can only be corrected by the organization filing an amended return with the IRS; the corrected information appears here at our next update.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing, and less than the filing contains. Our pages do not display home addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, contact the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures come from public IRS Form 990 filings. Comparisons are computed from the filing against similar orgs. They are not a rating.