Students First Foundation EIN 81-0971185

Students First Foundation

EIN  81-0971185 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Gilbert, AZ
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Students First Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Offers scholarships to students with verified financial need for affordable, quality private education.
Leadership
James Lee · Chairman
Money in and out
$17K revenue, $108K expenses
Bottom line
16.7mo operating runway

Offers scholarships to students with verified financial need for affordable, quality private education. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $17K in revenue, $108K in expenses, and $163K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$17K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$108K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$163K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$91K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.91
Operating runway
16.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -24% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-526%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -1029% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-39%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -440% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$17K
FY2024▼ -95%
Expenses
$108K
FY2024▼ -22%
Total assets
$163K
FY2024▼ -35%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$17K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$108K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$163K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$91K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$163K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B91%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $137K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

The organization awarded 251 scholarships to students that attend private schools in the state of arizona, pursuant to ars 43-1603 and 43-1503.THE organization helps arizona families attain affordable private k-12 education that best fits their needs, with a special focus on helping families with financial and minority hardship.

$137Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CStudents First Foundation
EINHdr · item D81-0971185
Principal addressHdr · item CGilbert, AZ
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.sffaz.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAZ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Students First Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$17K
Total revenueLn 12$17K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.91
Program services91%$98K
Total functional expensesLn 25$108K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$163K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$163K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $150K · Operating expenses/yr $108K
16.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $17K · Total revenue $17K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $17K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $17K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $108K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $17K · Prior year $318K
-95%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $206K · FY2024 $17K
-39%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $163K · Beginning of year $253K
-35%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $17K · Expenses $108K
-526%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $163K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $163K · Total assets $163K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual James Lee · Reported title Chairman · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $108K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $108K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 91%
Revenue growth -95%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$25
Grants paid · 4 grants · $245K · 2019–2023
Unitemized GrantFY2023$137,344
Unitemized GrantFY2019$70,708
Unitemized GrantFY2019$31,808
Unitemized GrantFY2019$5,072

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Students First Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$318K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$127K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$98K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$192K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$206K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.