Oz Foundation EIN 77-0556210

Oz Foundation

EIN  77-0556210 Private foundation / grantmaker San Diego, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Oz Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in San Diego, CA. It reported about $67K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Colby Smith · Director Manager · $36K
Money in and out
$67K revenue, $232K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in San Diego, CA. It reported about $67K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $67K in revenue, $232K in expenses, and $2.4M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$67K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$232K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$166K
Total assets
2.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
165K
in FY2024
Grants made
19grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 19 grants · $165K · 2024–2024
Oral Lee BrownFY2024$14,000
Tony IdeFY2024$12,972
Andrea SarabiaFY2024$11,970
Alberto Morales SalazarFY2024$11,667
Rose JohsonFY2024$10,500
Lizbeth GarciaFY2024$10,250
Lillian VoFY2024$10,000
Joey VierraFY2024$9,667
Angel ComachoFY2024$9,335
Cindy CaoFY2024$9,200
Grace VierraFY2024$8,400
Hector Gil-MoralesFY2024$8,400
Shaila Suarez CuevasFY2024$8,168
Fernanda SegoviaFY2024$7,720
Mariyah WeldyFY2024$6,250
Red CrossFY2024$5,000
Montserrat TorresFY2024$5,000
Angel ZepedaFY2024$3,500
See all 19 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$9K
Median grantPart XV$9K
Largest grantPart XV$14K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$67K
FY2024▲ +35%
Expenses
$232K
FY2024▼ -22%
Total assets
$2.4M
FY2024▼ -6%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$67K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$232K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COz Foundation
EINHdr · item D77-0556210
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Diego, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director Manager
$36,000Pt VII · Sec A
President Treas Dir
$19,000Pt VII · Sec A
VP Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021
Colby Smith$36,000$24,000
Michael Smith$19,000$15,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Oz Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$67K
Total revenueLn 12$67K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.71 Operating & administrative $0.29
Grants & contributions paid71%$165K
Operating & administrative29%$67K
Total functional expensesLn 25$232K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$755K
Total assetsLn 16$2.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed39.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $67K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $67K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $67K · Prior year $49K
+35%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $230K · FY2024 $67K
-27%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $67K · Expenses $232K
-248%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.4M · Total assets $2.4M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Colby Smith · Reported title DIRECTOR MANAGER · Highest reported compensation $36K · Total expenses $232K
15%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 35%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$67K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$49K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$269K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$142K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$230K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.