3553 Paso Robles Public Educators FY2021 filing

Not tax-deductible

Atascadero, CA501(c)(5)EIN 77-0493947

Collective Bargaining representation for approximately 300 certified employees of tyhe Paso Robles Public Schools District

$24K paid to officers and key staff.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2021 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(5)
not on the IRS revocation list
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
No
Donations are not tax-deductible
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2025
latest Form 990
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
5 of 5
years in the black
Pt I · Ln 19 · 5 filings
How much reaches the programs?
0%
of spending
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
What are leaders paid?
$24K
to officers and key staff · 7% of spending
Pt VII · Sec A
Do they have reserves?
5 mo
of spending, in cash
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Do they carry debt?
$4K
liabilities
Pt X · Ln 26
Who oversees it?
0
independent of 17 voting board members
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$361K
+0.2% vs prior year
Spent
$344K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$149K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$361K
FY2021+0.2%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$360K
FY2021$361K
FY2022$0
FY2023$381K
FY2024$404K
FY2025$421K
Expenses
$344K
FY2021-0.4%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$346K
FY2021$344K
FY2022Not on file
FY2023$380K
FY2024$401K
FY2025$410K
Net assets
$149K
FY2021▲ +13%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$132K
FY2021$149K
FY2022$149K
FY2023$150K
FY2024$153K
FY2025$163K

From the FY2021 Form 990 (year ending August 2021) · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2025 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item C3553 Paso Robles Public Educators
EINHdr · item D77-0493947
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(5) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1945
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CAtascadero, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
+5%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$153K
FY2021▲ +10%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$139K
FY2021$153K
FY2022Not on file
FY2023$184K
FY2024$160K
FY2025$178K
Total liabilities
$4K
FY2021▼ -43%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$7K
FY2021$4K
FY2022Not on file
FY2023$34K
FY2024$7K
FY2025$14K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$17K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$153K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 317
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$148K
Total assetsLn 16$153K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$4K
Total net assetsLn 32$149K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.2

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$361K
Total revenueLn 12$361K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $148K · Operating expenses/yr $344K
5.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $344K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $344K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $344K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $360K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $361K · Total revenue $361K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $361K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $361K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $361K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $344K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $361K · Prior year $360K
+0.2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $149K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $361K · Expenses $344K
+5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $153K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $149K · Total assets $153K
97%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $153K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual James Lynette · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $24K · Total expenses $344K
7%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $46K · Total expenses $344K
13%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 0.2%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.7%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Director
$24,000Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2021FY2020
James Lynette$2,000$24,000$24,000$24,000$24,000
Bernadette Boddington$2,000$6,000$5,000—$1,000
Various-Fiscalcalendar Differences——$6,000——
Chris Cardenas$5,000$5,000$4,000——
Heidi Cooper$5,000$4,000$3,000——
Fred Kloepper————$4,000
Diane Harris$3,000$3,000$2,000—$2,000
Tracy Managan$3,000————

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See 3553 Paso Robles Public Educators executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 17Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Represents school district employees in contract negotiations and workplace matters.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until 3553 Paso Robles Public Educators claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Representation and proactive collective bargaining on behalf of educators

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $421K$410K+4% 990 PDF
FY2024 $404K$401K+6% 990 PDF
FY2023 $381K$380K 990 PDF
FY2022 $0—-100% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $361K$344K+0.2% 990 PDF
FY2020 $360K$346K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like 3553 Paso Robles Public Educators →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.