Fansler Foundation FY2023 filing

Fresno, CA · Private foundation / grantmaker

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2023
Revenue
$1.5M
▲ +9% vs prior year
Spent
$2.6M
Net assets
$21.9M
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$1.5M
FY2023▲ +9%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$3.1M
FY2021$2.8M
FY2022$1.4M
FY2023$1.5M
FY2024$2.5M
Expenses
$2.6M
FY2023▲ +11%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$2.1M
FY2021$2.3M
FY2022$2.4M
FY2023$2.6M
FY2024$2.3M
Net assets
$21.9M
FY2023▼ -5%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$23.5M
FY2021$24.0M
FY2022$23.0M
FY2023$21.9M
FY2024$30.5M
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending October 2023 (IRS tax year 2022).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Last filed FY2023 — 3 yrs ago
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$1–10M
↑ +9% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CFansler Foundation
EINHdr · item D77-0095125
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1990
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CFresno, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jfanslerfoundation.com

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.57 Operating & administrative $0.43
Grants & contributions paid57%$1.5M
Operating & administrative43%$1.1M
Total functional expensesLn 25$2.6M

Financial health

Total assets
22.9M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
1.5M
in FY2023
Grants made
26grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$22.9M
FY2023▼ -6%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$24.6M
FY2021$25.4M
FY2022$24.4M
FY2023$22.9M
FY2024$30.5M
Total liabilities
$995K
FY2023▼ -26%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$1.1M
FY2021$1.4M
FY2022$1.3M
FY2023$995K
FY2024$0
Total assetsPt II$22.9M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$836K
Total assetsLn 16$22.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$995K
Total net assetsLn 32$21.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed3.8

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$773K · 50%
Other revenue$671K · 44%
Contributions & grants$96K · 6%
Investment income50%$773K
Other revenue44%$671K
Contributions & grants6%$96K
Total revenueLn 12$1.5M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $22.9M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.5M
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.5M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.5M · Prior year $1.4M
+9%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $21.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.5M · Expenses $2.6M
-71%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $22.9M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $21.9M · Total assets $22.9M
96%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $2.6M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 9%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Fansler Foundation executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Fresno, CA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Fansler Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 26 grants · $1.3M · 2023–2023
California State University FresnoFY2023$150,000
Boys & Girls ClubsFY2023$136,742
Big Brothers Big SistersFY2023$114,439
United Cerebral PalsyFY2023$108,376
Marjaree Mason Center INCCA · FY2023$88,579
Heart of the HorseFY2023$77,000
Central California Food BankCA · FY2023$65,000
Fresno Council on Child AbuseFY2023$63,315
Tzu Chi Medical FoundationFY2023$50,000
San Joaquin Memorial High SchoolFY2023$49,600
Easter Seals INCIL · FY2023$44,500
Wayfinder Family ServicesCA · FY2023$40,000
CarefresnoFY2023$35,320
Lighthouse for the BlindFY2023$35,000
Down Syndrome AssociationFY2023$19,700
See all 26 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV11
Average grantPart XV$48K
Median grantPart XV$40K
Largest grantPart XV$150K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (19%)

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $2.5M$2.3M+60% 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $1.5M$2.6M+9% 990 PDF
FY2022 $1.4M$2.4M-50% 990 PDF
FY2021 $2.8M$2.3M-9% 990 PDF
FY2020 $3.1M$2.1M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.