D A Hoff Charitable Foundation FY2023 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 76-0728892 Private foundation / grantmaker Cottonwood, MN NTEE E80
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$59K
FY2023▲ +159%
Expenses
$127K
FY2023▲ +36%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2023 (IRS tax year 2023).


A private foundation based in Cottonwood, MN. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $59K in revenue, $127K in expenses, and $716K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Health Care
Location
Cottonwood, MN
Website
spin-zone.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$59KFY2023
Expenses
$127K
Net assets
$716K
People
5
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until D A Hoff Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Cottonwood, MN.
Leadership
Al Anderson · Secretary
Money in and out
$59K revenue, $127K expenses
Bottom line
—

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Yes — filed FY2025

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2025 (1 year ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

<$100K · ↑ +159% vs prior year

Revenue band <$100K, +159% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$59K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$127K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$716K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$68K
Total assets
716K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
21K
in FY2023
Grants made
6grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like D A Hoff Charitable Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 6 grants · $28K · 2025–2025
Swan Lake Evangelical Free ChurchFY2025$17,169
Shine in the World MinitriesFY2025$6,460
Lakeview SchoolsFY2025$2,721
Cottonwood Coming Home DaysFY2025$1,500
Samaritans PurseFY2025$250
Lakeview FcaFY2025$150

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$17K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$716K
FY2023▼ -9%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total assetsPt II$716K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CD A Hoff Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D76-0728892
Principal addressHdr · item CCottonwood, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jspin-zone.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHealth Care (E80)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2003

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Pres &
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See D A Hoff Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$30K · 51%
Contributions & grants$24K · 41%
Other revenue$4K · 7%
Investment income51%$30K
Contributions & grants41%$24K
Other revenue7%$4K
Total revenueLn 12$59K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.17 Operating & administrative $0.83
Grants & contributions paid17%$21K
Operating & administrative83%$106K
Total functional expensesLn 25$127K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$28K
Total assetsLn 16$716K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$716K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $716K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $59K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $59K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $59K · Prior year $23K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $716K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $59K · Expenses $127K
-116%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $716K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $716K · Total assets $716K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Al Anderson · Reported title SECRETARY · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $127K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 159%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$57K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$59K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$23K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$56K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$45K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.