The Acr Foundation FY2020 filing

The Woodlands, TX · Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2020
Revenue
$17K
Spent
$34K
Net assets
$184K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$17K
FY2020
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$17K
FY2021$26K
FY2022$5K
FY2023$12K
FY2024$18K
FY2025$5K
Expenses
$34K
FY2020
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$34K
FY2021$54K
FY2022$33K
FY2023$17K
FY2024$18K
FY2025$31K
Net assets
$184K
FY2020
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$184K
FY2021$156K
FY2022$129K
FY2023$124K
FY2024$124K
FY2025$98K
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2020 (IRS tax year 2020).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
<$100K
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CThe Acr Foundation
EINHdr · item D76-0648796
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2001
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CThe Woodlands, TX
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21)

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.96 Operating & administrative $0.04
Grants & contributions paid96%$32K
Operating & administrative4%$1K
Total functional expensesLn 25$34K

Financial health

Total assets
199K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
32K
in FY2020
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
16%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$199K
FY2020
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$199K
FY2021$176K
FY2022$137K
FY2023$132K
FY2024$134K
FY2025$112K
Total liabilities
$15K
FY2020
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$15K
FY2021$20K
FY2022$8K
FY2023$8K
FY2024$10K
FY2025$14K
Total assetsPt II$199K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$10K
Total assetsLn 16$199K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$15K
Total net assetsLn 32$184K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.6

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$17K
Total revenueLn 12$17K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $199K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $17K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $17K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $17K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $184K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $17K · Expenses $34K
-95%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $199K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $184K · Total assets $199K
93%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $34K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See The Acr Foundation executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in The Woodlands, TX.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Acr Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $28K · 2025–2025
Scripture AwakeningFY2025$7,691
Salem Lutheran ChurchFY2025$5,110
Texas Youth SummitFY2025$2,084
Concordia Lutheran High SchoolFY2025$2,030
Storehouse PlanoFY2025$1,612
Hargis Christian CampFY2025$1,552
Holy Cross Lutheran ChurchFY2025$1,541
Ligonier MinistriesFY2025$1,200
Family LegacyFY2025$864
Turning Point MinistriesFY2025$600
Shriners Hospital for ChildrenFY2025$526
Assoc of Former StudentsFY2025$500
Texas Am FoundationFY2025$500
St Jude Hospital for ChildrenFY2025$500
Texas Aggie Corps of Cadets OrganizFY2025$335
Wateraid AmericaFY2025$265
National Immigrant Justice CenterFY2025$258
Room to ReadFY2025$252
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$600
Largest grantPart XV$8K

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $5K$31K-72% 990 PDF
FY2024 $18K$18K+47% 990 PDF
FY2023 $12K$17K+131% 990 PDF
FY2022 $5K$33K-80% 990 PDF
FY2021 $26K$54K+50% 990 PDF
FY2020 Viewing $17K$34K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like The Acr Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.