Beth Rowell Mead Educational Trust EIN 75-6310255 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Beth Rowell Mead Educational Trust

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Jefferson, TX. It reported about $18K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $18K in revenue, $19K in expenses, and $401K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Jefferson, TX
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$18KFY2025
Expenses
$19K
Net assets
$401K
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  75-6310255 Private foundation / grantmaker Jefferson, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Beth Rowell Mead Educational Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Jefferson, TX. It reported about $18K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Regions Bank · Formr Trustee · $7K
Money in and out
$18K revenue, $19K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$18K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$19K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$401K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$1K
Total assets
401K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
12K
in FY2025
Grants made
9grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 9 grants · $12K · 2024–2024
Addison BarnesFY2024$2,800
Sydney HamptonFY2024$1,750
Dawson DannelleyFY2024$1,400
Carson ThomasFY2024$1,400
I'Tasia RangeFY2024$1,050
Asher PhillpsFY2024$1,050
Kaylee McGregorFY2024$1,050
Billy HumphreyFY2024$1,000
Dalton LundayFY2024$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$3K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$18K
FY2025▼ -38%
Expenses
$19K
FY2025▼ -45%
Total assets
$401K
FY2025-0.3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$18K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$19K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$401K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$401K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBeth Rowell Mead Educational Trust
EINHdr · item D75-6310255
Principal addressHdr · item CJefferson, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1985

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Formr Trustee
$7,429Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Regions Bank$7,429$7,220
Jesse M Deware IV$2,500
Martha Tomlinson$2,500

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Beth Rowell Mead Educational Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$18K
Other revenue$71
Total revenueLn 12$18K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.66 Operating & administrative $0.34
Grants & contributions paid66%$12K
Operating & administrative34%$7K
Total functional expensesLn 25$19K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$8K
Total assetsLn 16$401K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$401K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $401K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $18K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $18K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $18K · Prior year $28K
-38%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $401K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $18K · Expenses $19K
-7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $401K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $401K · Total assets $401K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Regions Bank · Reported title Formr Trustee · Highest reported compensation $7K · Total expenses $19K
39%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -38%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$18K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$28K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$2K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$27K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$36K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$22K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.