Maximum Impact Foundation INC EIN 75-3030484

Maximum Impact Foundation INC

EIN  75-3030484 Private foundation / grantmaker Costa Mesa, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Maximum Impact Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Costa Mesa, CA. It reported about $451K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Stephen Perry · Director
Money in and out
$451K revenue, $486K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Costa Mesa, CA. It reported about $451K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $451K in revenue, $486K in expenses, and $492K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$451K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$486K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$492K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$35K
Total assets
492K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
483K
in FY2024
Grants made
6grants
total in period
Payout rate
98%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 6 grants · $483K · 2024–2024
Someone Cares INCTX · FY2024$360,000
Indigent PersonsFY2024$72,303
Live ActionVA · FY2024$25,000
Ethiopia Life CenterFY2024$18,300
Oree FreemanFY2024$6,000
United Church of ChristFY2024$1,200

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV2
Average grantPart XV$80K
Median grantPart XV$25K
Largest grantPart XV$360K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (17%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$451K
FY2024▼ -21%
Expenses
$486K
FY2024▼ -17%
Total assets
$492K
FY2024▼ -9%
Total liabilities
$101
FY2024▼ -75%
Total revenue
$451K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$486K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$492K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$492K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMaximum Impact Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D75-3030484
Principal addressHdr · item CCosta Mesa, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Maximum Impact Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$448K · 99%
Investment income$3K · 1%
Contributions & grants99%$448K
Investment income1%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$451K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$483K
Operating & administrative1%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$486K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$255K
Total assetsLn 16$492K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$101
Total net assetsLn 32$492K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $492K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $451K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $451K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $451K · Prior year $570K
-21%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.7M · FY2024 $451K
-28%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $492K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $451K · Expenses $486K
-8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $492K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $492K · Total assets $492K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Stephen Perry · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $486K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -21%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$451K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$570K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.