Ue Systems Foundation INC

Private foundation / grantmaker Elmsford, NY EIN 75-2990484
Revenue
$17K
FY2021 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
$16K
FY2021 · Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$173K
FY2021 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
Not filed

Not enough filing history yet for a trend.

A private foundation based in Elmsford, NY.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
Not on file
Details →
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Details →
Filing up to date?
No filing since FY2020 — 6 yrs
Details →
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Details →
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Details →
Size and trend
<$100K
Details →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending November 2021 (IRS tax year 2020).


A private foundation based in Elmsford, NY.

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Elmsford, NY
Filings
1 on file (2021–2021)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ue Systems Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Total assets
173K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
14K
in FY2021
Grants made
21grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 21 grants · $14K · 2020–2020
Fields of PeaceOR · FY2020$4,500
My Sister's PlaceFY2020$1,000
Feeding Westchester INCNY · FY2020$800
National Bohemian Cemetery AssnFY2020$750
March of Dimes INCVA · FY2020$750
Westchester Elite Sports & RecFY2020$600
St Judes Childrens HospitalFY2020$500
The Hunter FoundationFY2020$500
Alzheimers AssociationFY2020$500
Reform Temple Putnam ValleyFY2020$500
Shriners HospitalFY2020$300
Tunnel to TowersFY2020$300
University of MiamiFL · FY2020$300
Juvenile Diabetes AssocFY2020$300
Endure to Cure FoundationFY2020$300
Support Connection BreastovarianFY2020$300
United Cerebral PalsyFY2020$300
See all 21 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV6
Average grantPart XV$669
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$4K
Top cause focusNTEEDiseases & Disorders (10%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Total assetsPt II$173K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CUe Systems Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D75-2990484
Principal addressHdr · item CElmsford, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$15K · 90%
Investment income$2K · 10%
Contributions & grants90%$15K
Investment income10%$2K
Total revenueLn 12$17K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.90 Operating & administrative $0.10
Grants & contributions paid90%$14K
Operating & administrative10%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$16K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$56K
Total assetsLn 16$173K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$173K
Months of cash on handcomputed42.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $173K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $17K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $17K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $17K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $173K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $17K · Expenses $16K
+6%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $173K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $173K · Total assets $173K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $16K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2021 (Latest)$17K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.