Go Foundation EIN 75-2768304

Go Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Meadowlakes, TX. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $-20K in revenue, $15K in expenses, and $388K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Meadowlakes, TX
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$-20KFY2025
Expenses
$15K
Net assets
$388K
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  75-2768304 Private foundation / grantmaker Meadowlakes, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Go Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Meadowlakes, TX.
Leadership
George Q Offutt · President
Money in and out
$-20K revenue, $15K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$-20K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$15K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$388K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$35K
Total assets
388K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
14K
in FY2025
Grants made
26grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 26 grants · $14K · 2025–2025
West Houston Church of ChristFY2025$3,000
Intl Lyme & Assoc Diseases FdnFY2025$2,000
Trinity Broadcasting NetworkFY2025$1,000
Phoenix CenterFY2025$1,000
Jesuralem Prayer TeamFY2025$1,000
Samaritan's PurseFY2025$750
Shriners Children'sFY2025$500
Community Foundation of TexasFY2025$250
Tunnels to Towers FoundationFY2025$132
Turning Point USA INCIN · FY2025$100
Johnson Memorial CemetaryFY2025$100
Munday Church of ChristFY2025$100
Pond Springs ChurchFY2025$100
Children's Home of LubbockFY2025$100
See all 26 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV7
Average grantPart XV$520
Median grantPart XV$100
Largest grantPart XV$3K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (4%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$-20K
FY2025▼ -196%
Expenses
$15K
FY2025▲ +190%
Total assets
$388K
FY2025▼ -8%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$-20K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$15K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$388K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$388K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGo Foundation
EINHdr · item D75-2768304
Principal addressHdr · item CMeadowlakes, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20J)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP & Asst Treas
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP & Asst Sec
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP & Asst Sec
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP, Sec, Asst Treas
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Go Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.89 Operating & administrative $0.11
Grants & contributions paid89%$14K
Operating & administrative11%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$15K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$19K
Total assetsLn 16$388K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$388K
Months of cash on handcomputed15.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $388K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $-20K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $-20K
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $-20K · Prior year $20K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $388K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $-20K · Expenses $15K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $388K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $388K · Total assets $388K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual George Q Offutt · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $15K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -196%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$-20K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$20K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$9K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$28K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$27K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$303K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.