Roever Foundation INC EIN 75-2354959 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Roever Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Inspires students and supports wounded warriors through assemblies and programs. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $198K in revenue, in expenses, and $188K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Fort Worth, TX
Website
daveroever.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$198KFY2024
Expenses
Net assets
$188K
People
8
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  75-2354959 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Fort Worth, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Roever Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Inspires students and supports wounded warriors through assemblies and programs.
Leadership
Dave Roever · President/Di
Money in and out
$198K revenue
Bottom line
2.7mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$198K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$188K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
2.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +125% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+2%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +105% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-17%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$198K
FY2024▼ -42%
Expenses
FY2024
Total assets
FY2024
Total liabilities
$30K
FY2024
Total revenue
$198K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$188K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $471K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Roever foundation, inc. Wounded service-member program conducts seminars and training sessions for veterans and active duty service members along with their family members dedicated to resiliency, overcoming physical injury and post-traumatic stress. Over 7,500 people participated in the programs in 2023.

$305Kprogram expense
02

Roever foundation, inc. Lectures in public high schools throughout the united states on pertinent problems experienced by youth: self esteem, peer pressure, texting and driving, substance abuse, suicide, etc. In 2023, 15,000 students participated in the high school program.

$166Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRoever Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D75-2354959
Principal addressHdr · item CFort Worth, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jdaveroever.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B82Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1991

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President/Di
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairperson/
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Sec/Treas/Di
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair/D
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treas Throug
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Roever Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$198K
Total revenueLn 12$198K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$30K
Total net assetsLn 32$188K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $44K · Operating expenses/yr $193K
2.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $198K · Total revenue $198K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $198K
Investment reliance
Investment income $1 · Total revenue $198K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $193K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $198K · Prior year $343K
-42%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $410K · FY2024 $198K
-17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $188K · Beginning of year $116K
+62%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $198K · Expenses $193K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $30K · Total assets $218K
14%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $188K · Total assets $218K
86%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Dave Roever · Reported title PRESIDENT/DI · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $193K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $193K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -42%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 4 funders$31K
See all 4 funders →
Grants paid · 3 grants · $622K · 2020–2023

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Roever Foundation INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$198K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$343K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$375K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$262K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$410K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.