Gene Conley Foundation

EIN 75-2224430 Private foundation / grantmaker Saint Louis, MO
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$557K
FY2025▲ +18%
Expenses
$606K
FY2025▼ -2%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


A private foundation based in Saint Louis, MO. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $557K in revenue, $606K in expenses, and $6.0M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Saint Louis, MO
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$557KFY2025
Expenses
$606K
Net assets
$6.0M
People
8
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Gene Conley Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Saint Louis, MO.
Leadership
Wells Fargo Bank N A · Trustee · $105K
Money in and out
$557K revenue, $606K expenses
Bottom line
—

What Funders Ask

From IRS filings

Tax-deductible?

good Yes

Per the IRS master file. Details →

Can I give now?

good No revocation on IRS record

Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →

Filing up to date?

good Yes — filed FY2025

Details →

Size and trend

$100K–1M

↑ +18% vs prior year Details →

Not in filings yet: foundation funders · spent on programs

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$557K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$606K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$50K
Total assets
6.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
469K
in FY2025
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $469K · 2025–2025
First Baptist Church Quanah TexasFY2025$85,000
Texas Scottish Rite Hospital forFY2025$80,500
Boys Club of BurkburnettFY2025$60,000
Northwest TX Council Boy Scouts of AmerFY2025$60,000
Wichita Falls Area Food BankFY2025$25,000
Child Advocates Casa of Red RiverFY2025$25,000
Southern Grit AdvocacyFY2025$21,000
The Arc of TexasFY2025$15,000
Zavala Hispanic Cultural InitiativeFY2025$12,500
Genesis Womens Shelter & SupportFY2025$10,000
Patsy's House Children's Advocacy Cetr IFY2025$10,000
River Bend Nature WorksFY2025$10,000
Interfaith Ministries of Wichita Falls IFY2025$10,000
Catholic Charities Diocese of Fort WorthFY2025$10,000
Pets Low Cost Spay and Neuter ClinicFY2025$10,000
Wichita Falls Symphony Orchestra INCFY2025$6,000
Arts Council Wichita Falls Area INCFY2025$5,000
Christ Counseling Ministry INCFY2025$5,000
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$23K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$85K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$6.0M
FY2025▼ -0.7%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total assetsPt II$6.0M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CGene Conley Foundation
EINHdr · item D75-2224430
Principal addressHdr · item CSaint Louis, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1988

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$104,651Pt VII · Sec A
Advisory Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Advisory Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Advisory Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Advisory Board Membr
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Advisory Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Advisory Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Advisory Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Wells Fargo Bank N A$104,651$102,760$97,634

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Gene Conley Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$375K · 67%
Other revenue$181K · 33%
Investment income67%$375K
Other revenue33%$181K
Total revenueLn 12$557K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.77 Operating & administrative $0.23
Grants & contributions paid77%$469K
Operating & administrative23%$137K
Total functional expensesLn 25$606K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$476K
Total assetsLn 16$6.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$6.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed9.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $6.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $557K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $557K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $557K · Prior year $471K
+18%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.2M · FY2025 $557K
-15%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $6.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $557K · Expenses $606K
-9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $6.0M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $6.0M · Total assets $6.0M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Wells Fargo Bank N A · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $105K · Total expenses $606K
17%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 18%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$557K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$471K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$178K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$707K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$689K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.