The Gailo Trust EIN 74-6054992 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Gailo Trust

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Houston, TX. It reported about $42K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $42K in revenue, $153K in expenses, and $648K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Houston, TX
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$42KFY2025
Expenses
$153K
Net assets
$648K
People
1
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  74-6054992 Private foundation / grantmaker Houston, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Gailo Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Houston, TX. It reported about $42K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Lois F Stark · Trustee
Money in and out
$42K revenue, $153K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$42K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$153K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$648K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$111K
Total assets
648K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
153K
in FY2025
Grants made
37grants
total in period
Payout rate
24%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 37 grants · $153K · 2025–2025
Alley TheatreFY2025$50,000
The University of Texas at AustinFY2025$15,000
The Menil CollectionFY2025$12,500
Sarah Lawrence CollegeFY2025$10,000
Alley TheatreFY2025$10,000
Houston Methodist Hospital FoundationFY2025$5,000
Houston Methodist Hospital FoundationFY2025$5,000
The University of Texas at AustinFY2025$5,000
The Philosophical Society of TexasFY2025$5,000
St John's SchoolFY2025$3,000
RoccoFY2025$3,000
Planned Parenthood Gulf CoastFY2025$3,000
Alley TheatreFY2025$3,000
The Jung CenterFY2025$2,000
Institute of Noetic SciencesFY2025$2,000
Holocaust Museum HoustonFY2025$2,000
School Year AbroadFY2025$1,500
Dan's House of HopeFY2025$1,500
See all 37 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$50K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$42K
FY2025▼ -2%
Expenses
$153K
FY2025▲ +3%
Total assets
$648K
FY2025▼ -15%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total assetsPt II$648K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Gailo Trust
EINHdr · item D74-6054992
Principal addressHdr · item CHouston, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1964

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Gailo Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$42K
Total revenueLn 12$42K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$153K
Total functional expensesLn 25$153K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$52K
Total assetsLn 16$648K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$648K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $648K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $42K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $42K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $42K · Prior year $43K
-2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $648K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $42K · Expenses $153K
-263%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $648K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $648K · Total assets $648K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lois F Stark · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $153K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$42K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$43K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$137K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$102K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$154K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-3K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.