US Association for Computational Mechanics

Austin, TXUnknown exempt organizationSince 1988EIN 74-2499315

USACM promotes, fosters, organizes and coordinates various activities concerning computational mechanics in the United States and represents U.S. interests in computational mechanics as an affiliate of the International Association for Computational Mechanics (IACM).

Run by 28 volunteers and 5 employees.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · People: Part I, lines 5–6

Before you give

FY2025 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
2 of 5
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $6K a year · 1% of revenue · last 5 filings
Concern: a surplus in 2 of the last 5 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 5 filings
Pay to officers and key staff
$44K
to officers and key staff · 4% of spending
Looks good: pay to officers and key staff is 4% of spending; 15% or less.
Pt VII · Sec A
Cash reserves
6 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 5.7 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Liabilities
$200K
27% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 27% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
14
of 14 voting members
Looks good: 14 of 14 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$1.0M
+216% vs prior year
Spent
$991K
Net assets
$535K
By yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$1.0M
FY2025▲ +216%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$40K
FY2022$446K
FY2023$439K
FY2024$1.1M
FY2025$331K
FY2025$1.0M
Expenses
$991K
FY2025▲ +186%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$163K
FY2022$348K
FY2023$500K
FY2024$1.0M
FY2025$346K
FY2025$991K
Net assets
$535K
FY2025▲ +12%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$387K
FY2022$485K
FY2023$423K
FY2024$493K
FY2025$479K
FY2025$535K

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Not on file
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CUS Association for Computational Mechanics
EINHdr · item D74-2499315
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Year of formationHdr · item L1988
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CAustin, TX
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.usacm.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
+5%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +220% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$735K
FY2025▼ -29%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021$387K
FY2022$786K
FY2023$431K
FY2024$1.4M
FY2025$1.0M
FY2025$735K
Total liabilities
$200K
FY2025▼ -64%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2021$299
FY2022$302K
FY2023$8K
FY2024$897K
FY2025$555K
FY2025$200K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$55K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$735K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 314
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 414

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$471K
Total assetsLn 16$735K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$200K
Total net assetsLn 32$535K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.7

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$1.0M · 98%
Investment income$19K · 2%
Program service revenue98%$1.0M
Investment income2%$19K
Total revenueLn 12$1.0M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $735K · Operating expenses/yr $991K
8.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $991K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $991K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $991K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $1.0M
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $1.0M
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $1.0M · Total revenue $1.0M
98%
Investment reliance
Investment income $19K · Total revenue $1.0M
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $1.0M · Total expenses $991K
104%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.0M · Prior year $331K
+216%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $40K · FY2025 $1.0M
+92%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $535K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.0M · Expenses $991K
+5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $735K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $535K · Total assets $735K
73%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $264K · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $735K
36%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Bethany Roicki · Reported title Exec Director · Highest reported compensation $44K · Total expenses $991K
4%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $94K · Total expenses $991K
9%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 216%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Exec Director
$43,520Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Sec/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member-At-Large
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member-At-Large
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member-At-Large
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member-At-Large
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Ruth Hengst—$54,417$71,000$66,000$66,000$66,000
Bethany Roicki$43,520$35,901————

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See US Association for Computational Mechanics executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 14Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 14Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Promotes and coordinates computational mechanics activities in the U.S.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until US Association for Computational Mechanics claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

The Organization oversaw and coordinated conferences, colloquia, symposia, and other technical meetings; and it promoted research, commercial, and academic activities in the general area of computational mechanics within the United States.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 $331K$346K-70% 990 PDF
FY2024 $1.1M$1.0M+153% 990 PDF
FY2023 $439K$500K-2% 990 PDF
FY2022 $446K$348K×11 990 PDF
FY2021 $40K$163K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Full filing: Form 990 for FY2025

Every line we hold from the return, cited to its Part and line.
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $990,747 across 31 lines filed
IX-1 Grants to domestic organizations$0
IX-2 Grants to domestic individuals$0
IX-3 Grants and assistance to foreign recipients$0
IX-4 Benefits paid to or for members$0
IX-5 Pay of current officers, directors and key staff$39,914
IX-6 Pay of disqualified persons$0
IX-7 Other salaries and wages$46,771
IX-8 Pension plan contributions$0
IX-9 Other employee benefits$0
IX-10 Payroll taxes$6,854
IX-11a Management fees$0
IX-11b Legal fees$0
IX-11c Accounting fees$0
IX-11d Lobbying fees$0
IX-11e Professional fundraising fees$0
IX-11f Investment management fees$0
IX-11g Other fees for services$6,091
IX-12 Advertising and promotion$0
IX-13 Office expenses$0
IX-14 Information technology$0
IX-15 Royalties$0
IX-16 Occupancy$2,658
IX-17 Travel$0
IX-18 Travel and entertainment for public officials$0
IX-19 Conferences, conventions and meetings$858,388
IX-20 Interest$0
IX-21 Payments to affiliates$0
IX-22 Depreciation, depletion and amortization$0
IX-23 Insurance$1,819
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)$28,252
IX-24e All other expenses$0
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$990,747

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like US Association for Computational Mechanics →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.