Presbyterian Mo-Ranch Assembly

Tax-deductible

Hunt, TX501(c)(3)Since 1949ReligionEIN 74-1168931

To provide leadership and facilities for conferences, lectures, bible studies, and religious training.

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
87¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Run by 40 volunteers and 141 employees.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX · People: Part I, lines 5–6

Before you give

FY2024 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
3 of 5
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $1.2M a year · 15% of revenue · last 5 filings
Worth a look: a surplus in 3 of the last 5 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 5 filings
Spent on programs
87%
of spending
Looks good: 87% of spending went to programs; 75% or more.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
Pay to officers and key staff
$416K
to officers and key staff · 5% of spending
Top officer’s pay higher than 58% of similar orgs
Looks good: pay to officers and key staff is 5% of spending; 15% or less.
Pt VII · Sec A
Named funders
2
named funders · $163K
Fine: 2 funders name it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$1.9M
8% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 8% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$7.7M
-7% vs prior year
Spent
$7.9M
To programs
87%
Net assets
$22.3M
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$7.7M
FY2024▼ -7%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$3.7M
FY2021$8.5M
FY2022$10.4M
FY2023$8.3M
FY2024$7.7M
Expenses
$7.9M
FY2024▲ +10%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$5.7M
FY2021$5.8M
FY2022$6.2M
FY2023$7.2M
FY2024$7.9M
Net assets
$22.3M
FY2024-0.1%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$14.5M
FY2021$17.8M
FY2022$19.9M
FY2023$22.3M
FY2024$22.3M

From the FY2024 Form 990 · figures checked against the IRS filing · see the original

Give Claim

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CPresbyterian Mo-Ranch Assembly
EINHdr · item D74-1168931
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 1951
Year of formationHdr · item L1949
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CHunt, TX
NTEE classificationIRS BMFReligion (X200)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.moranch.com

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.87 Management & general $0.08 Fundraising $0.06
Program services87%$6.8M
Management & general8%$625K
Fundraising6%$434K
Total functional expensesLn 25$7.9M

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
-2%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -114% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+20%
avg. annual growth over 5 years
Donor-funded
21%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -37% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$24.2M
FY2024▲ +2%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$16.8M
FY2021$19.0M
FY2022$20.9M
FY2023$23.8M
FY2024$24.2M
Total liabilities
$1.9M
FY2024▲ +30%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$2.3M
FY2021$1.2M
FY2022$1.0M
FY2023$1.5M
FY2024$1.9M
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$148K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$24.2M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B87%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$24.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1.9M
Total net assetsLn 32$22.3M

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$6.1M · 79%
Contributions & grants$1.6M · 21%
Other revenue79%$6.1M
Contributions & grants21%$1.6M
Total revenueLn 12$7.7M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves — · Operating expenses/yr $7.9M
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services — · Total expenses $7.9M
—
Management & General
Management & general — · Total expenses $7.9M
—
Fundraising
Fundraising — · Total expenses $7.9M
—
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $346K · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $3.5M
$0.10 to raise $1 (2-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $1.6M · Total revenue $7.7M
21%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $7.7M
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $7.7M
—
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $7.7M
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $7.9M
—
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $7.7M · Prior year $8.3M
-7%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $3.7M · FY2024 $7.7M
+20%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $22.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $7.7M · Expenses $7.9M
-2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $24.2M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $22.3M · Total assets $24.2M
92%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $24.2M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $7.9M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $7.9M
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 87%——
Overhead ratio 8%——
Fundraising cost ratio 26%——
Revenue growth -7%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
$111,242Pt VII · Sec A
$108,184Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President of Sales
$106,111Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President of Developm
$90,204Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Timothy Hutchton’s $111K as President is at the 58th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1636 $1–10M religion nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Timothy Hutchton$111,242$110,847$98,914—
Fred Gamble$108,184$95,942$74,254$90,223
Julie Chapa$106,111$101,098$82,628$96,967
Richard H Powell JR———$103,460
Allison Harris$90,204$91,639$81,332$95,368

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Presbyterian Mo-Ranch Assembly executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Hosts conferences, lectures, Bible studies, and religious training events.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Presbyterian Mo-Ranch Assembly claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $6.3M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

The organization provided leadership for conferences, lectures, bible studies and religious training. Approximately 31,015 people attended these activities in 2023.

$6.3Mprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$163K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest Viewing $7.7M$7.9M-7% 990 PDF
FY2023 $8.3M$7.2M-20% 990 PDF
FY2022 $10.4M$6.2M+21% 990 PDF
FY2021 $8.5M$5.8M+132% 990 PDF
FY2020 $3.7M$5.7M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Presbyterian Mo-Ranch Assembly →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.