Sigma Chi Fraternity FY2021 filing

Not tax-deductible

Austin, TX501(c)(7)EIN 74-1116912

To augment the college experience and support the life journey of each of our members

Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1

Before you give

FY2021 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(7)
not on the IRS revocation list
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
No
Donations are not tax-deductible
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2025
latest Form 990
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
4 of 6
years in the black
Pt I · Ln 19 · 6 filings
How much reaches the programs?
0%
of spending
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
Do they have reserves?
<1 mo
of spending, in cash
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Do they carry debt?
$0
liabilities
Pt X · Ln 26
Who oversees it?
14
independent of 14 voting board members
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$378K
+30% vs prior year
Spent
$375K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$32K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$378K
FY2021▲ +30%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$292K
FY2021$378K
FY2022$855K
FY2023$1.0M
FY2024$1.1M
FY2025$900K
Expenses
$375K
FY2021▲ +14%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$328K
FY2021$375K
FY2022$799K
FY2023$998K
FY2024$1.1M
FY2025$982K
Net assets
$32K
FY2021▲ +13%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$28K
FY2021$32K
FY2022$88K
FY2023$116K
FY2024$118K
FY2025$36K

From the FY2021 Form 990 (year ending August 2021) · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2025 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CSigma Chi Fraternity
EINHdr · item D74-1116912
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(7) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1937
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CAustin, TX
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.txsigmachi.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
+0.9%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$32K
FY2021▲ +13%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$28K
FY2021$32K
FY2022$137K
FY2023$165K
FY2024$166K
FY2025$84K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$48K
FY2023$48K
FY2024$48K
FY2025$48K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$4K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$32K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 314
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 414

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$14K
Total assetsLn 16$32K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$32K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.5

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$367K · 97%
Contributions & grants$12K · 3%
Program service revenue97%$367K
Contributions & grants3%$12K
Total revenueLn 12$378K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $14K · Operating expenses/yr $375K
0.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $375K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $375K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $375K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $12K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $12K · Total revenue $378K
3%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $378K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $367K · Total revenue $378K
97%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $378K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $367K · Total expenses $375K
98%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $378K · Prior year $292K
+30%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $32K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $378K · Expenses $375K
+0.9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $32K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $32K · Total assets $32K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $32K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Luke Weber · Reported title CONSUL · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $375K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $375K
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 30%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.5%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Pro Consul
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Recruitment
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Tribune
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Risk Manager
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Sigma Chi Fraternity executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 14Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 14Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Enhance college experiences and support members' life journeys.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sigma Chi Fraternity claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

The organization operates a chapter of the sigma chi fraternity at the university of texas at austin. Dues, assessments, chapter house rental and other activities promotes a collegiate educational environment for the members.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $900K$982K-16% 990 PDF
FY2024 $1.1M$1.1M+5% 990 PDF
FY2023 $1.0M$998K+20% 990 PDF
FY2022 $855K$799K+126% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $378K$375K+30% 990 PDF
FY2020 $292K$328K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Sigma Chi Fraternity →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.