The Cwl Foundation

EIN 73-1727694 Public charity (501(c)(3)) San Diego, CA NTEE I80
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


A legal and crime-related nonprofit based in San Diego, CA. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $25K in revenue, $16K in expenses, and $90K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Crime & Legal
Location
San Diego, CA
Filings
1 on file (2025–2025)
Revenue
$25KFY2025
Expenses
$16K
Net assets
$90K
People
10
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Cwl Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A legal and crime-related nonprofit based in San Diego, CA.
Leadership
Megan Harding · Executive Dir.
Money in and out
$25K revenue, $16K expenses
Bottom line
68.7mo operating runway

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Yes — filed FY2025

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2025 (1 year ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

32% to programs

32% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

<$100K

Revenue band <$100K. Not enough years on file for a trend. See detail →

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$25K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$16K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$90K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $10K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.32
Operating runway
68.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+38%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
90%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like The Cwl Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$10K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$90K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B32%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CThe Cwl Foundation
EINHdr · item D73-1727694
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Diego, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCrime & Legal (I80)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2006

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Cwl Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$25K
Total revenueLn 12$25K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.32
Program services32%$5K
Total functional expensesLn 25$16K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$90K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$90K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $90K · Operating expenses/yr $16K
68.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $23K · Total revenue $25K
90%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $3K · Total revenue $25K
10%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $25K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $3K · Total expenses $16K
16%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $25K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $90K · Beginning of year $80K
+12%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $25K · Expenses $16K
+38%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $90K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $90K · Total assets $90K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Megan Harding · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $16K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $16K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 32%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$25K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.