Oklahoma Optometric Association

Business league / trade association Oklahoma City, OK EIN 73-0641734
Revenue
$1.1M
▲ +40%
FY2025 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
$1.1M
▲ +52%
FY2025 · Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.8M
FY2025 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
0%
FY2025 · Pt IX · col B
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2022–FY2025
Revenue
$1.1M
FY2025▲ +40%
Expenses
$1.1M
FY2025▲ +52%

a business league or trade association based in Oklahoma City, OK.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file. Details →
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
1 funder — Heart of America Contact Lens Society INC
$2K in the latest grant year. Details →
Spent on programs?
0% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing. Details →
Size and trend
$1–10M
↑ +40% vs prior year Details →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2025 (IRS tax year 2024).


Oklahoma Optometric Association is a business league or trade association based in Oklahoma City, OK.

Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Oklahoma City, OK
Website
oklahoma.aoa.org
Filings
4 on file (2022–2025)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Oklahoma Optometric Association claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Operating surplus
+1%
revenue over expenses▼ -87% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
96%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -2% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
30%
of spending is salaries & benefits▼ -28% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Oklahoma Optometric Association →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$1.9M
FY2025▲ +1%
Total liabilities
$41K
FY2025▼ -17%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$13K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.9M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 45

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item COklahoma Optometric Association
EINHdr · item D73-0641734
Principal addressHdr · item COklahoma City, OK
WebsiteHdr · item Joklahoma.aoa.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOK
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1989

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b5
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President El
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Tr
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Past Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Di
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Oklahoma Optometric Association executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Profession Support

The oaop is a professional organization focused on advocacy, education, and resources for oklahoma's optometric physicians. As the largest eye care profession in the country, doctors of optometry serve millions of americans. These independent primary health care providers diagnose, treat, and manage eye diseases and related conditions.

Pt IX · col B
02

Events

Each year, oaop hosts two conferences-one in the spring and one in the fall. These conferences offer valuable opportunities for oklahoma optometrists to share information, news, updates, and concerns related to the optometric profession.

Pt IX · col B
03

Advocacy

Oaop is dedicated to promoting and upholding high standards in the education and practice of optometry. We stay informed about the latest scientific advancements and practices, and we work to raise public awareness of the optometric profession and the services provided by our members.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$1.1M · 96%
Investment income$28K · 2%
Other revenue$22K · 2%
Program service revenue96%$1.1M
Investment income2%$28K
Other revenue2%$22K
Total revenueLn 12$1.1M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$814K
Total assetsLn 16$1.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$41K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed8.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $950K · Operating expenses/yr $1.1M
10.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $1.1M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $1.1M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $1.1M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $1.1M
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $1.1M
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $1.1M · Total revenue $1.1M
96%
Investment reliance
Investment income $28K · Total revenue $1.1M
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $1.1M · Total expenses $1.1M
97%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.1M · Prior year $805K
+40%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.8M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.1M · Expenses $1.1M
+1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.9M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.8M · Total assets $1.9M
98%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $136K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.9M
7%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Justin Lindsey · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $1.1M
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $335K · Total expenses $1.1M
30%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 40%——
Legal fee ratio 2%——
Accounting fee ratio 2%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2020
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$2K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.1M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$805K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$833K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$803K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.