Wisdom-Benjamin Foundtion FY2020 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org ↓
EIN 72-1017446 Private foundation / grantmaker New Orleans, LA
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2023
Revenue
$39K
FY2020
Expenses
$63K
FY2020

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 2020 (IRS tax year 2019).


A private foundation based in New Orleans, LA. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $39K in revenue, $63K in expenses, and $5K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
New Orleans, LA
Filings
4 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$39KFY2020
Expenses
$63K
Net assets
$5K
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2023) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Wisdom-Benjamin Foundtion claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in New Orleans, LA.
Money in and out
$39K revenue, $63K expenses
Bottom line
—

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

WARNING

Last filed FY2022 — 4 yrs ago

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2022 (4 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

<$100K

Revenue band <$100K. Not enough years on file for a trend. See detail →

Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$39K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$63K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$24K
Total assets
5K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
61K
in FY2020
Grants made
4grants
total in period
Payout rate
1159%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 4 grants · $61K · 2019–2019
Trinity Epicopal ChurchFY2019$7,000
New Orleans Museum of ArtLA · FY2019$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$15K
Median grantPart XV$7K
Largest grantPart XV$52K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (75%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$5K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total assetsPt II$5K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CWisdom-Benjamin Foundtion
EINHdr · item D72-1017446
Principal addressHdr · item CNew Orleans, LA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MLA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1985

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Wisdom-Benjamin Foundtion executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$39K
Total revenueLn 12$39K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$61K
Operating & administrative3%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$63K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$5K
Total assetsLn 16$5K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$5K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $5K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $39K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $39K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $39K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $5K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $39K · Expenses $63K
-60%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $5K · Total assets $5K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $63K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023 (Latest)$32 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$39K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.