Eco-School Network EIN 71-1029665

Eco-School Network

EIN  71-1029665 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Fairview, OR
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Eco-School Network claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Trains parents to lead initiatives making elementary schools greener and healthier.
Leadership
Amy Lyons Higgs · Executive Director · $71K
Money in and out
$190K revenue, $180K expenses
Bottom line
13.6mo operating runway

Trains parents to lead initiatives making elementary schools greener and healthier. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $190K in revenue, $180K in expenses, and $201K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$190K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$180K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$201K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $10K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.68
Operating runway
13.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +5% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+5%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +17% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
55%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -40% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$190K
FY2024▲ +1%
Expenses
$180K
FY2024▲ +1%
Total assets
$205K
FY2024▲ +6%
Total liabilities
$4K
FY2024▲ +50%
Total revenue
$190K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$180K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$201K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$10K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$205K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B68%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $130K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Eco-school network trains and supports parents and teachers leading initiatives that engage 40,000 students in making their schools greener and healthier. This year, the network supported over 130 changemakers who led 356+ initiatives with students.

$121Kprogram expense
02

This year, the network expanded from the portland metro area to schools around the willamette valley. 30 new changemakers were trained from districts new to us, leading school greening initiatives in salem, eugene, hillsboro, tigard-tualatin, and wasco county.

$9Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEco-School Network
EINHdr · item D71-1029665
Principal addressHdr · item CFairview, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.ecoschoolnetwork.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEnvironment (C02)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2007

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$71,452Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Volunteer Program Coord
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Amy Lyons Higgs’s $71K as Executive Director is at the 53rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1981 $100K–1M environment nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024FY2023FY2022
Amy Lyons Higgs$71,452$79,040$77,956$52,781

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Eco-School Network executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$190K
Total revenueLn 12$190K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.68
Program services68%$122K
Total functional expensesLn 25$180K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$205K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$4K
Total net assetsLn 32$201K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $204K · Operating expenses/yr $180K
13.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $105K · Total revenue $190K
55%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $11K · Total revenue $190K
6%
Investment reliance
Investment income $7K · Total revenue $190K
+4%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $11K · Total expenses $180K
6%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $190K · Prior year $187K
+1%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $201K · Beginning of year $190K
+5%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $190K · Expenses $180K
+5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $4K · Total assets $205K
2%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $201K · Total assets $205K
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Amy Lyons Higgs · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $71K · Total expenses $180K
40%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $157K · Total expenses $180K
87%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 68%
Revenue growth 1%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$25K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Eco-School Network →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$187K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$173K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$167K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.