Wealthnet Charitable Gift Fund EIN 68-0484330

Wealthnet Charitable Gift Fund

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Collects donations and grants them to charities as requested by donors. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $602K in revenue, $626K in expenses, and $4.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
San Rafael, CA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$602KFY2025
Expenses
$626K
Net assets
$4.6M
People
1
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  68-0484330 Public foundation / grantmaker San Rafael, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Wealthnet Charitable Gift Fund claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Collects donations and grants them to charities as requested by donors.
Leadership
Mr Robert Margetic · President
Money in and out
$602K revenue, $626K expenses
Bottom line
88.9mo operating runway
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$602K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$626K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$24K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.13
Operating runway
88.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -50% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-4%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -106% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-10%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -283% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$602K
FY2025▼ -34%
Expenses
$626K
FY2025▲ +102%
Total assets
$4.6M
FY2025▲ +2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$602K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$626K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$24K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$4.6M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B13%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 33
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 43
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Organization makes grants at the request of the donor to qualified 501c charities.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWealthnet Charitable Gift Fund
EINHdr · item D68-0484330
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Rafael, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a3
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b3
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Wealthnet Charitable Gift Fund executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$315K · 52%
Contributions & grants$286K · 48%
Investment income52%$315K
Contributions & grants48%$286K
Total revenueLn 12$602K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.13
Program services13%$84K
Total functional expensesLn 25$626K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$65K
Total assetsLn 16$4.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$4.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $4.6M · Operating expenses/yr $626K
88.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $84K · Total expenses $626K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $626K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $626K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $297K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $286K · Total revenue $602K
48%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $602K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $602K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $315K · Total revenue $602K
+52%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $626K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $602K · Prior year $907K
-34%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $1.0M · FY2024 $602K
-10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $4.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $602K · Expenses $626K
-4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $4.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $4.6M · Total assets $4.6M
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $4.6M · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $4.6M
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mr Robert Margetic · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $626K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $626K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 13%
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -34%
Investment management fee ratio 0.9%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 6%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$602K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$907K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$797K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$854K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$457K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.