H & S Foundation FY2020 filing

Tax-deductible

Malibu, CA501(c)(3)Foundations & GrantmakersEIN 65-1237583

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
Status: IRS Pub. 78

Before you give

FY2020 · Form 990-PFIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2024
latest Form 990-PF
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
2 of 5
years in the black
990-PF Pt I · 5 filings
Do they have reserves?
<1 mo
of spending, in cash
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Do they carry debt?
$0
liabilities
990-PF Pt II
Revenue
$428K
Spent
$490K
Net assets
$369K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$428K
FY2020
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$428K
FY2021$1.0M
FY2022$364K
FY2023$705K
FY2024$442K
Expenses
$490K
FY2020
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$490K
FY2021$459K
FY2022$836K
FY2023$644K
FY2024$586K
Net assets
$369K
FY2020
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$369K
FY2021$919K
FY2022$447K
FY2023$524K
FY2024$366K

From the FY2020 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CH & S Foundation
EINHdr · item D65-1237583
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2005
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CMalibu, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$483K
Operating & administrative1%$7K
Total functional expensesLn 25$490K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
369K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
483K
in FY2020
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
131%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$369K
FY2020
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$369K
FY2021$919K
FY2022$447K
FY2023$524K
FY2024$366K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
Total assetsPt II$369K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1−$86K
Total assetsLn 16$369K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$369K
Months of cash on handcomputed-2.1

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$333K · 78%
Contributions & grants$95K · 22%
Investment income78%$333K
Contributions & grants22%$95K
Total revenueLn 12$428K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $369K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $428K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $428K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $428K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $369K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $428K · Expenses $490K
-15%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $369K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $369K · Total assets $369K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $490K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See H & S Foundation executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Malibu, CA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until H & S Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $574K · 2024–2024
Jdc CorporationRI · FY2024$100,000
Cedars SinaiFY2024$92,500
The Jewish FederationFY2024$55,000
AdlFY2024$53,000
Jvs Scholarship ProgramFY2024$17,500
Elnet-USFY2024$10,000
One Family Fund USFY2024$10,000
The Washington InstituteFY2024$10,000
The UCLA FoundationCA · FY2024$10,000
Hillel University of Southern CalifFY2024$10,000
Birthright Israel FoundationNY · FY2024$10,000
Beit T'ShuvahCA · FY2024$10,000
Concern FoundationFY2024$7,500
MuseiqueCA · FY2024$5,000
Pan-Mass ChallengeFY2024$2,000
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV9
Average grantPart XV$29K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$100K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (15%)

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $442K$586K-37% 990 PDF
FY2023 $705K$644K+94% 990 PDF
FY2022 $364K$836K-64% 990 PDF
FY2021 $1.0M$459K+136% 990 PDF
FY2020 Viewing $428K$490K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like H & S Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.