199 Eastern Shore

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 63-0254163 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Fairhope, AL NTEE W30Z
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$424K
FY2025▲ +132%
Expenses
$215K
FY2025▲ +16%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


Connects veterans for friendship and community service. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $424K in revenue, $215K in expenses, and $980K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Public & Societal Benefit
Location
Fairhope, AL
Website
americanlegion199.com
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$424KFY2025
Expenses
$215K
Net assets
$980K
People
4
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until 199 Eastern Shore claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects veterans for friendship and community service.
Leadership
Joseph Harman · Finance Offi
Money in and out
$424K revenue, $215K expenses
Bottom line
+49% surplus margin

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A post or organization of past or present members of the armed forces.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Yes — filed FY2025

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2025 (1 year ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

0% to programs

0% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↑ +132% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, +132% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Reported financial activity · FY2025
Total revenue
$424K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$215K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$980K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $209K
Surplus margin
+49%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ ×39 vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like 199 Eastern Shore →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$1.9M
FY2025▲ +148%
Total liabilities
$948K
FY2025▲ ×176
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$209K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.9M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3700
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4700

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item C199 Eastern Shore
EINHdr · item D63-0254163
Principal addressHdr · item CFairhope, AL
WebsiteHdr · item Jamericanlegion199.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(19) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic & Societal Benefit (W30Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1946

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a700
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b700
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Finance Offi
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Senior Vice
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Commander
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See 199 Eastern Shore executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

A veteran's organization for fellowship and service to the community. The organization is devoted to mutual helpfulness and committed to mentoring youth and sponsoring wholesome community programs.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$415K · 98%
Program service revenue$22K · 5%
Investment income$9K · 2%
Contributions & grants98%$415K
Program service revenue5%$22K
Investment income2%$9K
Total revenueLn 12$424K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$194K
Total assetsLn 16$1.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$948K
Total net assetsLn 32$980K
Months of cash on handcomputed10.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $194K · Operating expenses/yr $215K
10.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $215K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $215K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $215K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $159K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $415K · Total revenue $424K
98%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $424K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $22K · Total revenue $424K
5%
Investment reliance
Investment income $9K · Total revenue $424K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $22K · Total expenses $215K
10%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $424K · Prior year $182K
+132%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $165K · FY2025 $424K
+21%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $980K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $424K · Expenses $215K
+49%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.9M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $980K · Total assets $1.9M
51%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.9M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Joseph Harman · Reported title FINANCE OFFI · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $215K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $215K
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 132%——
Accounting fee ratio 2%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$424K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$182K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$202K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$596K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$761K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$165K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.