Allan Jones Foundation EIN 62-1859939

Allan Jones Foundation

EIN  62-1859939 Private foundation / grantmaker Cleveland, TN
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Allan Jones Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Cleveland, TN. It reported about $104K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
W Allan Jones · Chairman
Money in and out
$104K revenue, $79K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Cleveland, TN. It reported about $104K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $104K in revenue, $79K in expenses, and $191K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$104K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$79K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$191K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $25K
Total assets
194K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
76K
in FY2024
Grants made
25grants
total in period
Payout rate
39%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 25 grants · $76K · 2024–2024
The Community Foundation of Cleveland & BradleyFY2024$33,000
Cleveland High School WrestlingFY2024$7,625
Bradley County SchoolsFY2024$6,844
Cleveland High School FootballFY2024$5,630
Museum Center at Five PointsFY2024$4,000
Casa of Bradley & Polk CountiesFY2024$3,000
National Wrestling Coaches AssociationFY2024$2,605
Cleveland High School CheerFY2024$1,197
Boys & Girls Club ChattanoogaFY2024$1,030
Cleveland High SchoolFY2024$1,015
Rockvale High School Track & FieldFY2024$500
Friends of Santa Monica LibraryFY2024$500
Boy Scout Troop 10FY2024$500
Washington Pike United Methodist ChurchFY2024$300
See all 25 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV6
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$33K
Top cause focusNTEEAnimals (4%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$104K
FY2024▼ -37%
Expenses
$79K
FY2024▼ -56%
Total assets
$194K
FY2024▼ -7%
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2024▼ -86%
Total revenue
$104K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$79K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$191K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$194K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAllan Jones Foundation
EINHdr · item D62-1859939
Principal addressHdr · item CCleveland, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2001

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Allan Jones Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$72K · 70%
Investment income$31K · 30%
Contributions & grants70%$72K
Investment income30%$31K
Total revenueLn 12$104K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$76K
Operating & administrative3%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$79K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$14K
Total assetsLn 16$194K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$191K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $194K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $104K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $104K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $104K · Prior year $165K
-37%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $37K · FY2024 $104K
+30%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $191K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $104K · Expenses $79K
+24%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $194K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $191K · Total assets $194K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual W Allan Jones · Reported title CHAIRMAN · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $79K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -37%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$104K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$165K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$103K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$41K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$37K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.